It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lyme Disease Message Board


Lyme Disease Board Index


Im new to this board, but have been suffering from extreme fatigue, headaches and joint pain for many years. started about 7 years ago, and I tested positive for Lyme disease (IGM 23 and 41 positive, all IGG negative). Went on antibiotics for over 2 months, felt even worse on them! I never really got back to myself after this. My main symtoms are
Extreme Fatigue
Joint Pain (worst in the hand wrist)
low grade fever (averages around 99.5)
headaches
muscle weakness
Feeling like i'm always coming down with the flu
brain fog

Everytime I went back to my dr, she always blamed my symptoms on recurring Lyme but didn't think antibiotics would help me. I can't stand to feel like this anymore, so I finally went to another primary care Dr for another opinion, who ordered more specific testing with an arthitis panel. My lyme came back negative as per the CDC so he doesn't believe the Lyme is what is still causing my symptoms.
Results : IGG positive bands 18, 45 & 58
IGM positive band 23


The following tests came back abnormal, my dr referred me to a rheumy who I don't see for a couple weeks. I would like opinions because I am also having a hard time getting pregnant and I am supposed to begin IVF injections next week :/ Should I put this off until I get the rhemy's opinion on blood work? Are these results pointing to anything specific? My dr mentioned lupus but didn't give much information to me, wanted me to see specialist. They just all seem so borderline that I feel like I won't be getting a diagnosis anytime soon

My abnormal results are
ANA screen positive
HIGH Titre 1:80 (reference <1:40 negative) PATTERN: homogenous
HIGH DS DNA ABS = 14 (ref <=4 negative)
LOW C3 serum = 76 (ref 90-180)
LOW C4 Complement = 11 (ref 16-47)
HIGH TPO = 19 (ref <9iu/ml)
HIGH THYROGLOBULIN AB = 15 (ref <=1)
HIGH PTT LA SCREEN = 41 (ref <=40)

All other labs (SS-A, SS-B, CRP, Rheum factor etc) and cbc came back normal. Can i get opinions please? WOuld be greatly appreciated!
[QUOTE=LisaC1818;5426167]Im new to this board, but have been suffering from extreme fatigue, headaches and joint pain for many years. started about 7 years ago, and I tested positive for Lyme disease (IGM 23 and 41 positive, all IGG negative). Went on antibiotics for over 2 months, felt even worse on them! I never really got back to myself after this. My main symtoms are
Extreme Fatigue
Joint Pain (worst in the hand wrist)
low grade fever (averages around 99.5)
headaches
muscle weakness
Feeling like i'm always coming down with the flu
brain fog

Everytime I went back to my dr, she always blamed my symptoms on recurring Lyme but didn't think antibiotics would help me. I can't stand to feel like this anymore, so I finally went to another primary care Dr for another opinion, who ordered more specific testing with an arthitis panel. My lyme came back negative as per the CDC so he doesn't believe the Lyme is what is still causing my symptoms.
Results : IGG positive bands 18, 45 & 58
IGM positive band 23


The following tests came back abnormal, my dr referred me to a rheumy who I don't see for a couple weeks. I would like opinions because I am also having a hard time getting pregnant and I am supposed to begin IVF injections next week :/ Should I put this off until I get the rhemy's opinion on blood work? Are these results pointing to anything specific? My dr mentioned lupus but didn't give much information to me, wanted me to see specialist. They just all seem so borderline that I feel like I won't be getting a diagnosis anytime soon

My abnormal results are
ANA screen positive
HIGH Titre 1:80 (reference <1:40 negative) PATTERN: homogenous
HIGH DS DNA ABS = 14 (ref <=4 negative)
LOW C3 serum = 76 (ref 90-180)
LOW C4 Complement = 11 (ref 16-47)
HIGH TPO = 19 (ref <9iu/ml)
HIGH THYROGLOBULIN AB = 15 (ref <=1)
HIGH PTT LA SCREEN = 41 (ref <=40)

All other labs (SS-A, SS-B, CRP, Rheum factor etc) and cbc came back normal. Can i get opinions please? WOuld be greatly appreciated![/QUOTE]

Your abnormal test results could indicate both lupus and autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimotos disease). These 2 things can coexist, and can affect fertility, particularly if your thyroid hormone levels are low. DsDNA antibodies are specific for lupus. ANA can be positive in both conditions. C3&4 being low can occur in lupus, and the thyroid antibodies are high in Hashimoto disease (anti TPO and anti TG). So the rheumatology consult is absolutely necessary and appropriate and should help to get you to a diagnosis and treatment. You're on the right path, so hang in there, answers should be coming soon.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!