It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lyme Disease Message Board


Lyme Disease Board Index


RCA,

You explain lost vision in your left eye, do you know the cause? I had an eye occlusion last august that made my vision very dark and blurry in my left eye...then in about october/november I started to get blurred vision almost like foggy substance over my lense every so often, I now get it daily. My optic nerve is still swollen and has been since they first discovered it last august. I recently (about 2 months ago) got numbness in arms and feet and legs at times. No shortness of breath. I do get fatigued at times very fatigued in the faternoons, but not everyday. I also get muscle spasms and nerve twitches now. Only blood test that said anything was positive ANA.....seen tons of docs and none think lupus or MS. MRI came back fine....See a LLD and get tested through IGENEX next week. I also seem to have a lot of excess phelgm in mornings....no heart probs or shortnes of breath but if it is lyme for me as well as you every person is different for symptoms....i've even read a lot of lyme people get told they have lupus because of the positiev ana and if you have lyme for a long time you may develop a positive ANA.......I do have horrible short term memory now....also a rash on my arm now and then, not bullseye but circular.

sounds like we have a lot of comparable symptoms and tests. even happened around the same timeframe?

Don
Hi Ryan. Although no Lyme test is completely reliable, it is my understanding there are false negiatves not false positives. Lyme is supposed to be a clinical diagnosis and a knowledgeable doctor knows this. I know I sound like a broken record, but you need to see a Lyme knowledgeable doctor so you can get the proper treatment as early as possible.

I can give you my non-medical guesses about your bloodwork, but I really do not know about all the tests. I know that many people who have Lyme have a positive ANA. I did also. Ehrlichiosis can affect the white blood cell count (but does not always). Were you tested for both types?

Do you have copies of your thyroid results? Were the Free T3, Free T4, and antibody tests done? If not, I highly recommend you get them done and post your results. Realize that even if they are "normal" they may not be optimal for you. It seems that many people who have Lyme have thyroid disorders.

Since your cortisol is off, I would suggest you have the other adrenal (?) function tests run as well. Because Lyme affects the immune system, it sometimes seems to disrupt different functions.

The other tests I really do not have any information about. I hope this helps some!
[QUOTE=ticker]Hi Ryan. Although no Lyme test is completely reliable, it is my understanding there are false negiatves not false positives. Lyme is supposed to be a clinical diagnosis and a knowledgeable doctor knows this. I know I sound like a broken record, but you need to see a Lyme knowledgeable doctor so you can get the proper treatment as early as possible.

I can give you my non-medical guesses about your bloodwork, but I really do not know about all the tests. I know that many people who have Lyme have a positive ANA. I did also. Ehrlichiosis can affect the white blood cell count (but does not always). Were you tested for both types?

Do you have copies of your thyroid results? Were the Free T3, Free T4, and antibody tests done? If not, I highly recommend you get them done and post your results. Realize that even if they are "normal" they may not be optimal for you. It seems that many people who have Lyme have thyroid disorders.

Since your cortisol is off, I would suggest you have the other adrenal (?) function tests run as well. Because Lyme affects the immune system, it sometimes seems to disrupt different functions.

The other tests I really do not have any information about. I hope this helps some![/QUOTE]

Thanks for your reply, Ticker!

It has to be Lyme, it just has to be! They cannot find any other cause for the abnormal tests.

You mention Ehrlichiosis, do you know the symptom list for this one? I was never tested for it, just Lyme and Babesia. Can it cause cardiac abnormalities?

The Thyroid results I don't have, but I will get those soon. Currently, I'm seeing a Rheumatologist, who in turn, sent me to a Hematologist. Also made an appoitment to see a Dermatologist about the strange red marks. Hopefully, one of these three can do something.

Recently found out something amazing, B12 helps ( helps a lot), not sure why though. I can see somewhat out of my left eye again, and the cardiac problems aren't as bad.

I'll post those Thyroid results. Any particular test you'd recommend as far as Thyroid?

Best regards,

Ryan





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!