It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Lyme Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 31 for 41kd. (0.001 seconds)


... better! Now last week I started feeling the run down feeling along with joint pain, just got all my labs back... The western blot Igg 41kd band is reactive and the 23kd igm band is also reactive. My lyme ab screen "antibody" is positive with 2.51! ... (3 replies)
... Hello! My daughter was first diagnosed with lyme 2 years ago. Did 3 weeks of ceftin (she was 2 years old, had the bullseye rash all over her). Last month she had a severly swollen knee, so we took her to Urgent care. From urgent care the dr said he thought it was lyme arthritis (before I said anything about Anna having Lyme disease). He sent us to the ER because he knew... (1 replies)
... t I haven't performed it yet. It's through IgeneX. Our previous DAN doctor from OH ordered a Quest Diagnostic's Lyme Disease IGG and IGM WB which showed reactive 41KD IGG and reactive 41KD IGM, don't know what it means. ... (2 replies)

... Hi, I've been suffering from unexplained symptoms for over two years, mainly dizziness and muscle twitches. I started suspecting lyme after I remembered that I had a skin rash a couple of months before I started feeling bad. I recently took a WB test and the results are as follows: IgG Vlse - 83kD - 60kD +/- 41kD + 39kD +/- 34kd +/- (3 replies)
... Results of the Adrenal testing Normetanephrine result 519------------normal 52-310 Metanephrine result 171------------normal 19-140 Metanephrines Tot 24 hour 690---------normal 95-475 Testosterone result 375----------normal range 280-800 TSH normal Free T4 normal Total T3 normal (35 replies)
Lyme questions?
Jan 23, 2007
... (5 replies)
Lyme questions?
Jan 22, 2007
... By 1994 CDC western blot activity on 2 of the following IgM to qualify from recent infection 23/25KL, 39kD,41kD Activity on 5 of the following IgG to qualify for longer-standing infection (5 replies)
Lyme Question?
Nov 14, 2006
... Okay so I found my Lyme Test from Sept.2003 This is what it say: 23KD (Img band) Reactive* Lyme Disease Interp (Img) Positive* 41KD (Img band) Reactive* 39KD nonreactive 18KD nonreactive 23KD nonreactive 28KD nonreactive 30KD nonreactive (8 replies)
... You need to be tested at the Igenex lab in Palo Alto California. The LLMD would send your blood to this lab . . . most likely. Most lyme specialists diagnose first by symptoms, then by tests. Tests are often unreliable for diagnosis (primarily the false negatives). I wouldn't be too concerned about the CDC as they operate with more stringent requirements. Igenex is the premier... (3 replies)
... Tess, thank you for the reply, my test was done just through my doctor the antibodies for lyme was positive but. According to the CDC the Western Blot is negative because only 2 of the bands were reactive the CDC said at least 5 must be reactive for a positive result. I am waiting now for a third test to be done, but I will definitely go ahead and make an appt with a LLMD.... (3 replies)
... Hi, If you're positive for Lyme then you need to see a lyme specialist, an LLMD - Lyme literate medical doctor. This is the only doctor who can help you. Was your test done at Igenex Lab? You also need to be tested for co-infections. If you see an LLMD they can sort it all out. Your primary doc cannot help you with this, especially since she told you she didn't know if your... (3 replies)
... My dr. diagnosed me with Lyme disease based on blood work that shows B. Burgdorferi reactive 41Kd (IGM) and reactive 23kd(IGM) WB.....I was nonreactive for all the IGG tests Is this a definite lyme diagnosis? I have been having severe headaches, neck pain, hand pain and overall sick feeling since about July 4th. I have been on Doxycycline for two weeks as of today and I... (1 replies)
... I had to have brain MRIs, and also a spinal tap, and I was not found to have any MS lesions or onglical bands (however you spell it) in my CSF, but they DID find a full positive lyme test in my CSF, with a 1 IGM and 7 IGG blood lyme western blot still. If you had onglical bands, then you would have a positive MS diagnosis, and nota lyme diagnosis, did you ever have any... (11 replies)
... Bump up your post if you can find it, post again, or search for other lyme message boards and keep trying- if you learn anything regarding lyme disease, when you stop trying is when you fail, it's those who keep at it who fight for treatment and to find the right doctor. If it is a regular lab- ie-quest, lab corp, etc, the results themselves don't mean much, as when you... (7 replies)
... Interesting findings! It is not uncommon to have all of those in my readings over the years, what you have going on is found in most lymies and the sicker lymies going to LLMDs that get a chance to be tested for these. I am so glad you went the LLMD route and are getting treated. And also glad you are going through IGENIX now, as the 41Kd band is for the tail or flagellen... (4 replies)
... Reactive for 23kd and 41kd means that you have a positive reaction on those bands. ... (1 replies)
Q about bands
Nov 26, 2007
... I had another lyme titer test done a western blot as well. It tested the IgG and IgM. The screen was borderline at 0.91. In the IgG part..band 41kD came back abnormal. I am on Doxycycline AGAIN and hopefully will feel better with this 2nd round of meds. I am curious as to what this band means? ... (3 replies)
Western blot test
Jun 27, 2007
... 41 kd (igg) band reactive b.burgdorferi ab positive 23 kd (igm) band reactive 41kd (igm) band reactive basically was positive for igm band and negative for igg band. what do you (3 replies)
... Today after after 24 years of suffering and testing, I got the call I've been waiting for. Confirmed IGM bands 41kd and 23 kd. ... (35 replies)
Is it LYME?
Jun 1, 2007
... Hi Ticker, I received my western blot results and I have: IGG 93kd reactive, IGM 23kd reactive IGM 39Kd reactive IGM 41kd reactive I understand bands 23 and 39 are specific for Bb but what does outer surface protein c (OSPc) and Bb Flagellin mean? I started having neurological symptoms in April. I thought Igm was for a recent infection. I could not have been... (4 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!