It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lyme Disease Message Board


Lyme Disease Board Index


Re: Sarah....
Jun 7, 2007
Kim, glad that you were able to go see your son's, but sorry you couldn't go out with them. It will get better. You said the doc's tested for sjorgren's. It can cause sore throat, and definately the dry eyes, but many other things can cause those symptoms too. You're not having problems with dry mouth too are you. I know the rheumi's will give you a few crackers and tell you to chew them up and swallow without any water, and if you don't produce enough saliva to complete this task they will look into sjorgren's. Yes, I have been through that too. I found out it was the Elavil that was causing my dry mouth, but with a positive ANA they looked into everything multiple times, except LYME! I hope you have a good time, try not to exhaust yourself too much. Sarah
Re: Sarah....
Jun 10, 2007
[QUOTE=sarah92202;3032111]Kim, glad that you were able to go see your son's, but sorry you couldn't go out with them. It will get better. You said the doc's tested for sjorgren's. It can cause sore throat, and definately the dry eyes, but many other things can cause those symptoms too. You're not having problems with dry mouth too are you. I know the rheumi's will give you a few crackers and tell you to chew them up and swallow without any water, and if you don't produce enough saliva to complete this task they will look into sjorgren's. Yes, I have been through that too. I found out it was the Elavil that was causing my dry mouth, but with a positive ANA they looked into everything multiple times, except LYME! I hope you have a good time, try not to exhaust yourself too much. Sarah[/QUOTE]

Sarah,

I had a positive ANA last year when all of this started. I had elevated liver enzymes at the time so they thought I had auto immune hepatitis which is not the same as the normal hepatitis which I was tested for and it came back negative. Boy was that scary! I didn't have any of the symptoms though which told me there was something else going on.

Have you ever re-tested your ANA? I did twice already and it has been negative both times. Weird huh? I've read though that healthy people can have a positive ANA and have nothing wrong with them so it's not really reliable.

Chantel
Re: Sarah....
Jun 10, 2007
[QUOTE=Chantel2003;3035872]Sarah,

I wanted to ask you what symptoms you had with your adrenal glands being out of whack? I think this is where my exhaustion is coming from but I've been too tired to even go in to have it checked. I'm just wondering if you went through the same thing I am going through. I talked to my cousin the other day and she told me her good friend had the same symptoms as me and it turned out to be Addison's Disease. That is very scary. I sure hope I don't have that.

Chantel[/QUOTE]
Chantel, Hi:) Lyme can play havoc with the adrenals and the thyroid. I was diagnosed with AI 4 years ago, before I got the lyme diag. I was looking through books at the bookstore trying to figure out what was wrong with me and found this book "Adrenal Fatigue The 21st Century Stress Syndrome" By James Wilson. I started looking through it and I had just about every symptom, and the fatigue patterns fit perfectly. I talked to my doc about it and he ordered the cortisol tests. 4 years ago I was significantly low, producing about half. Now I produce less than a forth, and my DHEA is very low also. I know that having the Lyme for so long untreated has caused all these problems, but dealing with the AI is a whole nother thing. Steroids are used to treat it, and we are not suppose to take steriods, but like in Kim and I's position our adrenals are functioning so poorly we cannot get better unless we take the steroids, it gets to the point were the benefits outway the risks. Do you have an Endocronologist? You need to see one and talk to him/her about testing for AI. You can go on the Addison's board and look at the symptoms too. As for my ANA, it was positive for 8 years that I know of, could have been longer just hadn't ever had it tested before. My LLMD tested in January and it was neg. for the first time in 8 years. I don't consider it to be a factor in diag. diseases it's too unpredictable. Hope you are having a good weekend. Sarah:wave:
Re: Sarah....
Jun 12, 2007
[QUOTE=sarah92202;3036482]Chantel, Hi:) Lyme can play havoc with the adrenals and the thyroid. I was diagnosed with AI 4 years ago, before I got the lyme diag. I was looking through books at the bookstore trying to figure out what was wrong with me and found this book "Adrenal Fatigue The 21st Century Stress Syndrome" By James Wilson. I started looking through it and I had just about every symptom, and the fatigue patterns fit perfectly. I talked to my doc about it and he ordered the cortisol tests. 4 years ago I was significantly low, producing about half. Now I produce less than a forth, and my DHEA is very low also. I know that having the Lyme for so long untreated has caused all these problems, but dealing with the AI is a whole nother thing. Steroids are used to treat it, and we are not suppose to take steriods, but like in Kim and I's position our adrenals are functioning so poorly we cannot get better unless we take the steroids, it gets to the point were the benefits outway the risks. Do you have an Endocronologist? You need to see one and talk to him/her about testing for AI. You can go on the Addison's board and look at the symptoms too. As for my ANA, it was positive for 8 years that I know of, could have been longer just hadn't ever had it tested before. My LLMD tested in January and it was neg. for the first time in 8 years. I don't consider it to be a factor in diag. diseases it's too unpredictable. Hope you are having a good weekend. Sarah:wave:[/QUOTE

Hey Sarah,

I keep forgetting about the Addison board but I will go and take a look. I finally made another appointment to have everything checked but it's not until the 27th. Oh well, at least I'm getting in. I have a hormone apt next week too with an alternative medicine doctor. I need to have my hormones re-checked. They were really low last year and my internist didn't want to put me on anything because of my liver enzymes. I guess I will see what this doctor says. She's into chelation therapy too. The only bad thing is that I have to come up with the money out of pocket. I'm willing to do it though to feel better. I have put off my lyme treament for now until I get my adrenals checked. I need to deal with this exhaustion before I consider treatment. I can barely function lately.

Anyway, it was nice hearing from you again and thanks for answering my questions.

Chantel





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!