It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Men's Health Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 43 for can testosterone tests be wrong. (0.105 seconds)


... Symptoms seem to come in cycles, sometimes I can function almost normally, but for weeks at a time no desire or morning erections. ... (0 replies)
... ptoms are more important than the levels as some men function better at lower levels than other men, who are used to higher levels in the past. LH and Prolactin can point the doctor in a certain direction. ... (4 replies)
... If so, post the blood work results. Include units and ranges for each. If not, get one. Ask for hromones like testosterone to be included. If you can't afford the physical here's an idea. Apply for a large life insurance policy. They will run many more tests than your doctor ever would. ... (4 replies)

... I got terrible acne over my face and began sweating a helluva lot. As you can imagine these problems affected me verrrrrry badly mentally. Naturally, I developed a fear of eating. ... (26 replies)
... my doctor to try to get him to either give me the appropriate tests, or send me to an endo doc, but he's brushing me off, and instead of telling me why it can't be anything I'm worried about, he says it has to be depression and tries to get me on prozac. ... (22 replies)
... It would be helpful if you also list the lab ranges because each lab has different allowed ranges and we need to know the units. A 99 testosterone isn't abnormal after only one shot, it takes several shots to build your levels up. ... (7 replies)
... Hey guys, I've finally got some blood tests back. ... (1 replies)
... Hey Matt, Your Testosterone levels look fine. The testosterone level you had measured is your total testosterone reading, and it's right where it should be. ... (26 replies)
... I'm 23 years old and have had a suspicion of low testosterone for a couple of years, due to little facial hair and low sex drive. ... (2 replies)
... erectile issues for a while which led me to go get tested to see if there is something wrong with me. ... (6 replies)
Low Testosterone
Sep 25, 2017
... Your symptoms sound in excess of what low T would cause. This level of fatigue could be from adrenal insufficiency and I doubt they tested you for that. ... (1 replies)
... Whats up everyone, I have some questions that I am hoping people on here can help me with.... ... (2 replies)
... d the cause of the low testosterone by taking some more of the tests that you suggested Hayfarmer, and the reply I got was "I'd like to try you on a few doses of testosterone and see if that makes you feel better, come in next week and I can give you an injection. ... (22 replies)
... Do not run off to take anything for this yet. You must find out why your friend's testosterone level is so low. 241 is quite low so something is wrong. ... (13 replies)
... rogramme since that time when I decided that I'd had enough of the drugs 4 years ago. I'd never asked to be reduced as I was happy on my 150ml and didn't want to be withdrawing at work and only a couple of months ago did I say that I wanted to reduce right down and look at alternatives to that horrid green 'medicine'. ... (6 replies)
Low Testosterone
Sep 24, 2017
... I recently got the results of a testosterone test indicating it's low at 190. Is there any chance a low testosterone like mine could be causing some of these symptoms I have been having? ... (1 replies)
... and they did a PSA test. My doctor did tell me to wait before starting to get the PSA back and to see if any more tests will be necessary. She used to work with and for an endocrinology office, so she is great. However, I don't think my latest bloodwork included the T3 for the thyroid. ... (30 replies)
... Research what they say and verify it makes sense. Don't take no for an answer on getting those blood tests. They will quickly pinpoint the exact nature of his testosterone failure. ... (5 replies)
... hello. can anyone tell me what's wrong with me. I am 36 years old. All my life I have had weak erections, low libido, low ejaculate volume. ... (0 replies)
... Many of your symptoms can be related to low testosterone. I'm glad to see you had your thyroid checked and it looks normal to me too. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!