It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Men's Health Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 28 for can you have cortisol with no pituitary. (0.041 seconds)


... If you have those symptoms, combined low T, LH, FSH, thyroid, I think you have to realize your pituitary isn't functioning and you are in a potentially life threatening situtation. Given your low DHEA, it's a good bet you also have low cortisol levels. ... (14 replies)
... that can point you in the right direction to address your problem. ... (17 replies)
... It's actually possible. I was in the same boat as you a few weeks ago. I have low T too. I'm 24 and have been getting readings of around 400 in the morning which is low for a person my age. My LH and FSH were also low and they had me get a MRI on my pituitary. ... (8 replies)

... Hey. I understand there is a lot of information in this post, but if you can take the time to read it i will appreciate it more than you know. ... (37 replies)
... Im glad you have an endo who is willing to dig a little bit, most arnt so lucky. Well, if there is no pituitary problem then you have some choices. You can choose to dig for a bit, try and find a root cause. A lot could come down to bad lifestyle over a long period. ... (17 replies)
... Well, it sounds like low testosterone and maybe some adrenal issues. The low cortisol may be part of adrenal fatigue as this happens in the latter stages after the adrenals have worn out. ... (17 replies)
... Most doctors don't have a clue how to handle this except to give T replaement. You do need to find out why the T is low or you have no idea what is the proper treatment to give. It can be a problem with the testes, a problem with the pituitary or hypothalmus in the brain amoung other causes. ... (3 replies)
... I didn't have any reserve at all. Unfortunately a simple blood test can't determine if you have a cortisol deficiency although high levels of cortisol are a good indication of normal cortisol. ... (11 replies)
... Your LH is very low for a man with low Testosterone and your TSH is low as well. Low LH, FSH, Thyroid and Testosterone means you have a pituitary problem and most likely also have low cortisol, and growth hormone. Low cortisol is potentially life threatening. ... (19 replies)
... How do you know you have hashimoto's and not a malfunctioning pituitary? ... (20 replies)
... Nov including what I have seen referred to here as "internal shaking" and sometimes visual tremors. Muscle fatigue, general lethargy, lost 35 pounds, other signs of depression. ... (9 replies)
... Based on my high prolactin level my endo suggested to do MRI to make sure there is no pituitary tumor. The MRI came back 6mm Pituitary Microadenoma so my doctor started Brompcriptine 2. ... (7 replies)
... I spent years with strange symptoms and no doctor really believing me. ... (20 replies)
... testosterone to help you feel better. ... (12 replies)
... The "whole story" is quite lengthy and I also do not have all my labs handy...so just let me get this out there and I will add to it as needed...If you know male hormones, please read and help me out........................ ... (0 replies)
... Of course they are related, and they point to a potentially more serious pituitary problem. 243 is only normal if you have no symptoms. In the face of symptoms it clearly is not normal at all. I would also have your DHEAS and prolactin tested along with cortisol levels. ... (14 replies)
... With those numbers it is no wonder you have those symptoms. It is very unlikely that your low T was or still is caused by your diet. ... (8 replies)
... Jin, These would probably help: Total Testosterone - 26 (HI) - Range 7.3-23.5 nmol/L Free Testosterone - 54.1 - Range 31.0-94.0 PMOL/L Bioavailable Testosterone (1) - 4.7 - Range 3.0 - 16.0 nmol/L Bioavailable Testosterone (2) - 7.9 - Range 3.0-16.0 nmol/L Sex Hormone Binding Globulin (SHBG) - 48 - Range 13-73 nMOL/L Estradiol 17 Beta - 113 - Range UP TO 206,... (10 replies)
... and a very sluggish thyroid with a screaming TSH. Since going on HC and Thyroid for these, I feel much better... ... (10 replies)
... So let me get this straight. You went to your doctor, complained of no libido, no energy, depression, muscle weakness and they did a testosterone test which showed you have low normal testosterone and your doctor said, "you are normal. ... (20 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!