It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Multiple Sclerosis Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 21Showing 1 - 20 of 414 for blood work results ms. (0.028 seconds)


... The blood work is to test for other things, there is not a blood test for MS nor would the results of your mothers blood work indicate MS although her blood work could indicate something else. ... (16 replies)
... might not be. THere are so many diseases which also cause legions and scar tissue, so many diseases which mimic MS....the idea is to rule out the rest and leave MS to show itself...most diseases can be tested for, MS cant be..therefore, when you rule out everything else.... ... (7 replies)
... B12 was 955 RF was less than 15 which they said was normal. And the homocysteine was 5 which is normal. My Vitamin D they did check I am waiting on that one but the last 3 times I have had it checked it has been normal.. I will see my Neuro Next Month to go over the MRI. And all the tests. (5 replies)

... Thanks for your update! The blood work can eliminate many MS mimicries. If you have the B12 results already, did you also have a Vitamin D check? ... (5 replies)
Blood Test Results
Oct 15, 2014
... There is no blood test, at this time, which would be an indication of MS. ... (5 replies)
... I recently got copies of my 3 month and 6 month blood work and urinalysis back after starting Tecfidera. I picked it up from my doctor's office. Nothing shocking, but a few values that I am wondering about. ... (7 replies)
... ot MS. I'm starting to think it is a vitamin D deficiency. I decided not to go to the hospital because it didn't seem to be getting much worse and I am expecting blood work results soon anyway. But I just started noticing some numbness about an hour ago and now I'm a little concerned again... ... (10 replies)
Blood Test Results
Oct 15, 2014
... I received my Liver Function blood work back...My AST level was 45 and my ALT level was 76...both elevated...is this normal in MS sufferers? ... (5 replies)
... As for, Plasma Plasmapheresis, after positive results after treatment, they're using those results to defend their MS diagnosis! ... (14 replies)
... Hey I'm Luke. I'm 24 years old and was officially diagnosed with Relapsing Remitting MS on April 4th 2013. Sorry if my story is long, but I wanted to tell it and see if I can get some help. ... (11 replies)
... as, pregnancy. So I went into the dr's office, and they did a urinalysis, and it came back negative for pregnancy. She wasn't completely convinced so she did a blood test just to confirm that I wasn't. They were both negative for pregnancy, and the morning nausea and vomiting continued. ... (12 replies)
... and clinical presentation. There is, and has been for a while, a "formula" of sorts that takes into account the various combinations of positive and negative results from ALL the tests. ... (23 replies)
Probable MS
Mar 19, 2012
... So i got put on leave, saw a Dr., blood tests and EMG came back normal, no vitamin deficiency or anything abnormal. ... (6 replies)
... I see the eye specialtist with my wife and the guy starts telling me about possible ms while we do some eye test, the only thing I coud see were colours and everything else was a fog. ... (11 replies)
... Hi Nikki, You mention vitamin stores and not using retail stores to purchase vitamins...mail order...etc. Do you mean using a organic store? Or a health food store? Would a GNC count? Thanks in Advance. (37 replies)
... Thanks so much Nikki, points well taken. I' am just searching, as we all have, for anything that makes us feel better. (37 replies)
... A really good place to start is ask for blood work. Ask to have your B, D, Iron and anything else they can think of, tested...wait for results and see where you are in terms of range...you do NOT want to overdose or overuse certain vitamins, especially A, D, E and K. ... (37 replies)
... kinds of blood work done. Everything comes back negative and the pain in my hands is getting worse. I was sent to an arthritis Dr. ... (5 replies)
... The MRI was only of the head and yes contrast was used. Does any one symptom jump out as MS or are there a few cluster of them that point toward it? ... (42 replies)
... and not all of your symtoms sound like MS...the flu, for instance, has nothing to do with MS. The lack of appetitite, weight loss, acid reflux, none of these are MS symtoms, HOWEVER it cant be ruled out that the anxiety you are experiencing while dealing with this mess COULD very well be causing those things! ... (42 replies)


Associated Tags: multiple sclerosis, pregnancy, tingling, vitamin d deficiency, weakness

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 21

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!