It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Neuropathy Message Board


Neuropathy Board Index
Board Index > Neuropathy | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Dear all,

For over 9 months I have been suffering from a wide range of symptoms, turning my life fully upside down. Since then I have been looking for a diagnose, but so far no luck....

My main physical problems are tiredness and full body weakness due to movement (manly cause by the use of my arms) and in general loss of strength in my arms. But I also had a couple of weeks when my legs got really weak and i hardly could walk (that happend 3 times now and the last time it lasted for about 1,5 months...).

I have the feeling that my arms and hands don't 'feel' like they use to. Sometimes i wake up in the night and the 'feeling' is even worse. It's like when your arm is asleep, but only very very slowly wakes up again but then not completely. No pins and needles sensations involved though...

At times I am experiencing loss of coordination in my hands when i use my hands to much. When i feel weak it can already happen after 10 minutes...

And also my upper legs seem to feel a bit numb when i touch them with my hands..

When i feel itchy on my upper legs / belly and I scratch lightly, it often causes a deep pain going straight downwards into my skin.

In general I don't feel pain, only with the itchy thing i mentioned, the pain point in my upper right arm and sometimes after I have used my arms to much in a certain way I feel 'signal' pains.

In July last year, I got a tetanus booster in my upper right arm (90% sure it was on that side). A few weeks later in August in the night (after shortly carrying a shitload of things in the afternoon with both arms) i started having a very weird painful sensation in that same arm. From that moment I started having all the above mentioned symptoms (and more). First on the right side of my upper body (i also had a strange sensation in my ear and the tip of my tongue felt numb) a little while later also the left side joined and both of my legs. I also still have a pain point in my upper right arm, which i only feel if I am moving my arm in a certain way.... I really hope the booster didn't cause all of this....

So far i went to a rheumatologist and an internist. They only made some X-Rays from my hands and shoulder, but nothing was found on there and I also had many blood test where somethings did come out but apparently not the right things as they told me they couldn't help me any further. (TSH is a bit higher / T4 is good / anti TPO & anti TG are much higher / prolactine is much higher )

In two months I finally have an appointment with a Neurologist, I really hope something will come out there... : (

Am very curious if any of you recognise my symptoms....
[QUOTE=Inki;5420502]Dear all,

For over 9 months I have been suffering from a wide range of symptoms, turning my life fully upside down. Since then I have been looking for a diagnose, but so far no luck....

My main physical problems are tiredness and full body weakness due to movement (manly cause by the use of my arms) and in general loss of strength in my arms. But I also had a couple of weeks when my legs got really weak and i hardly could walk (that happend 3 times now and the last time it lasted for about 1,5 months...).

I have the feeling that my arms and hands don't 'feel' like they use to. Sometimes i wake up in the night and the 'feeling' is even worse. It's like when your arm is asleep, but only very very slowly wakes up again but then not completely. No pins and needles sensations involved though...

At times I am experiencing loss of coordination in my hands when i use my hands to much. When i feel weak it can already happen after 10 minutes...

And also my upper legs seem to feel a bit numb when i touch them with my hands..

When i feel itchy on my upper legs / belly and I scratch lightly, it often causes a deep pain going straight downwards into my skin.

In general I don't feel pain, only with the itchy thing i mentioned, the pain point in my upper right arm and sometimes after I have used my arms to much in a certain way I feel 'signal' pains.

In July last year, I got a tetanus booster in my upper right arm (90% sure it was on that side). A few weeks later in August in the night (after shortly carrying a shitload of things in the afternoon with both arms) i started having a very weird painful sensation in that same arm. From that moment I started having all the above mentioned symptoms (and more). First on the right side of my upper body (i also had a strange sensation in my ear and the tip of my tongue felt numb) a little while later also the left side joined and both of my legs. I also still have a pain point in my upper right arm, which i only feel if I am moving my arm in a certain way.... I really hope the booster didn't cause all of this....

So far i went to a rheumatologist and an internist. They only made some X-Rays from my hands and shoulder, but nothing was found on there and I also had many blood test where somethings did come out but apparently not the right things as they told me they couldn't help me any further. (TSH is a bit higher / T4 is good / anti TPO & anti TG are much higher / prolactine is much higher )

In two months I finally have an appointment with a Neurologist, I really hope something will come out there... : (

Am very curious if any of you recognise my symptoms....[/QUOTE]

thoracic outlet syndrome





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!