It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Neuropathy Message Board


Neuropathy Board Index
Board Index > Neuropathy | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


For the past 5 weeks or so I have been getting a generalized pins and needles feeling all over my body. Tiny little sharp pricks. Nothing in particular triggers this and it happens for days at a time and then goes away for a day or two. Believe it or not, I also get an electrical feeling in my right hands on occasion-as though I am conducting a small ammount of electricity! Any thoughts? It's driving me crazy. Thanks.
I also started to get cold pins/needle-like feelings all over my body but it mostly resides in my left leg. I would also like to know what this may be caused by.
Hi Irvman
I also have the same symptoms.
Im going to see a neurologist in the next two weeks.
I believe the symptoms we both are Experiencing are related to Multiple Sclerosis MS. What you are describing is one of the family of abnormal sensations—such as “pins and needles” and burning, stabbing, or tearing pains—which may be experienced by people with MS. These sensations are known as dysesthesias, and they are neurologic in origin.

Watch what you eat and limit sugar and dairy intake.
This can inflame the symptoms.
Aleve- The pain killer. helps with the pins and needles feeling.


Go to Neurologist as soon as you are able to and ask to be tested for MS. Have them test you first with the injection to see if you are allergic to that before they pump you full of it. Also go to an Allergist and get tested for a food Allergy. You can eliminate this to see if is causing the problem.
Check out the link to the MS website [url="http://www.nationalmssociety.org/Sourcebook-Itching.asp"]http://www.nationalmssociety.org/Sourcebook-Itching.asp[/url]

I can reply with more if you need it.
Good luck
Jeff



[This message has been edited by jmattson (edited 07-11-2003).]
yes - I have pins and needles and other sensations including humming, buzzing, vibrating, numbness and burning. I found out I am diabetic so make sure you are tested.
Hi Irvman.
I have talked to an Allergist and they found nothing, I have talked to an Dermatologist and they found nothing, I have talked to Neurologist and He did an MRI of my brain and that showed I was fine. No Tumors, bloodclots, or any sign of MS. He did not know what was causing the problem. I still get Pins and needles all over my body, muscle tremors, and muscle spasms in my arms and legs. I also get abnormal sensatons on my face along with a burning sensation. They can not tie it to any disease. Its been 10 months now. They give me Neurontin which does help the pain but knocks me out through the next day. After my meeting with the Neurologist I went and looked up MS and I found people that were diagnoised with MS that had persistent symptoms like mine and there MRI showed lesions only on the spine not the brain in fact 20% of People with MS only develope lesions on the spine. So He could be wrong. I wish I could find out what I have because there are different diets to eat depending on what you have. I dont want to be hurting myself by now knowing.
I have found a really good site for you to check out with alot more info about diet and supplements than you will hear from your doctor. [url="http://www.direct-ms.org/"]www.direct-ms.org/[/url]
I will keep you posted.
Good luck to you and let me know what you find out.
Jmattson



[This message has been edited by jmattson (edited 08-14-2003).]
Hi, Have you had any success about your health concerns?
You need to have an EMG test done by a Neurologist. I had the MRI and everything was fairly normal but thr EMG showed nerve damage in my feet and legs. The diagnosis is Peripheral Neuropathy. It has only been 5 months for me but it came on with a vengeance. Almost overnight. You are experiencing the tingling, pins, needles etc. in your body so you may have nerve damage to your central nervous system. Do see a Neurologist so you can find out what's going on. Then you can start on a medication that will help with the pins and needle feeling you have. With the neuropathy I have that same sensation of electric currents going through my feet and legs. Hope you get some answers soon.
Hi,
I get these feelings of pins and needles all over my body, but it's also when I'm nervous or engaging in physical activity and sweating. It feels as if my pores themself are stinging. Anyone have any idea?
I've been having this same "electric shock" feeling. it hurts terribly! It comes suddenly and doesn't last long. The wierd part is that one day I had it in my head...then a couple days later in my leg..in my arm. it's all over. here's the best part..I've been through hell w/ all sorts of pain tingling numbness Ms symptoms (sister has ms) She said I need to have more tests. i don't want ms but i want to know what is wrong and fibromyalgia is not going to cut it. not when i have a sister w/ ms and and mom and sister w/ lupus this is just ridiculous
I have these symptoms of pins and needles or small electric shocks, they hurt and I've been to 3 doctors and don't know what is causing this.What the heck is this?
hi,
just curious, what kind of blood tests did they run to rule out cancer. i didn't realize their were certain blood tests that could diagnosis cancer.

i've had many similar symptoms and many blood tests but none specifically for cancer.

thanks and good luck
katie
I have had a lot blood test recently, and they said all limits are ok.
I just wish I could find a reason for the pin and needles or electric shocks.
My symptoms started with sharp stabbing pains in my whole body then just settle to my legs with pins and needles. After the pins and needles, the itching and burning started. I though I was having an allergic reaction to something but it didn't go away with meds. I was told by 3 doctors that there was nothing wrong until I finally got a referal to the neurologist. He said he thought it was PN and did an MRI, blood tests, and electrical tests on my hands. I don't have diabetes so the doctor isn't sure what caused it. I'm on Lyrica which is for seizures right now. It doesn't work very well.
I would tell anyone with any of my symptoms to go to a neurologist and have tests done.:angel:
I was diagnosed with p.n in 7/05 and it probably started with Sjogren's Syndrome, first symptoms with dry eyes dating back to the 1960's. I remember asking my husband if his skin ever burned or hurt back way back in the 80s and he looked at me and said. No". So I decided not to bother any one with this crazy feeling. Off and on I would ask a doctor or nurse and they just looked puzzled. One day I read an article by a doctor and I thought it sounded just like my symptoms which had gotten worse through the years. I went on the internet and lo and behold there it was, felt like I was wearing ankle socks, burning and pain of the skin and muscles, sometimes stinging like woolen cloth was irritating me. I have tried Tramadol, Neurontin, Lyrica, mild anti-depressant currently with Vicodin when I think I can't stand it any longer. Some days I am fine, other times I hate to move. Have lost some motor nerves in feet and hands and no knee reflex anymore and was diagnosed with pharangeal dysphagia (trouble swallowing) last month. Will keep searching for some medical help but not optimistic,best you can do is try to alleviate some of the pain, even the doctors admit there is no cure, lucky us.
[QUOTE=illbefrank;1667925]Hi,
I get these feelings of pins and needles all over my body, but it's also when I'm nervous or engaging in physical activity and sweating. It feels as if my pores themself are stinging. Anyone have any idea?[/QUOTE]


Hi frank,
You have described the exact same sensation that I have been having for almost 2 years now. I was amazed when I read you post. I've had a full neurological work up and they tell me it's anxiety. Put me on Lexapro and said see ya in a month.

Your post is from some time ago. Has there been any change in your symptoms or light shed on the matter?

I would really appreciate your thoughts.

mrsfit
[QUOTE=Beehive;2718592]I have had a lot blood test recently, and they said all limits are ok.
I just wish I could find a reason for the pin and needles or electric shocks.[/QUOTE]
Several months ago, I was diagnosed with peripheral neuropathy. Terrible "pins" and "needles" sensations in my feet plus shocklike waves going through my big toes. Then my feet felt like they had been plunged in boiling water. I told the doctor that the last few times that I had gone to the blood bank they could not take my blood because of a low hematocrit. I have given blood every 56 days for years. He ordered a complete blood profile and found out that I have microcytic anemia and my iron saturation level was a 9 which is pretty low when normal range is considered to begin at 20%.
My doctor started me on Topamax ( for the neuropathy) and Trazodone ( to help me relax enough to I can get some sleep). I think the combination has finally givem me some relief. I also have to take iron tablets to get the iron built back up and I try to include foods with high iron content in my diet. Maybe this message will be of some help to you.
[QUOTE=Beehive;2718592]I have had a lot blood test recently, and they said all limits are ok.
I just wish I could find a reason for the pin and needles or electric shocks.[/QUOTE]
Several months ago, I was diagnosed with peripheral neuropathy. Terrible "pins" and "needles" sensations in my feet plus shocklike waves going through my big toes. Then my feet felt like they had been plunged in boiling water. I told the doctor that the last few times that I had gone to the blood bank they could not take my blood because of a low hematocrit. I have given blood every 56 days for years. He ordered a complete blood profile and found out that I have microcytic anemia and my iron saturation level was a 9 which is pretty low when normal range is considered to begin at 20%.
My doctor started me on Topamax ( for the neuropathy) and Trazodone ( to help me relax enough to I can get some sleep). I think the combination has finally givem me some relief. I also have to take iron tablets to get the iron built back up and I try to include foods with high iron content in my diet. Maybe this message will be of some help to you.
Make sure IRON SATURATION is checked. This is a level that is normally not checked in blood profiles.
My husband has hnpp, it started with pins and needles and went on to numbness and limb weakness. hnpp is a genetic disorder often misdiagnosed as ms, they can test your dna and easily tell if you have hnpp, they just have to test for it. My husbands father had to demand the hospital test him for it. Good luck and i hope you all feel better soon;)
These symptons can also be gout or a pinched nerve in the neck.
[QUOTE=mrsfit;2878299]Hi frank,
You have described the exact same sensation that I have been having for almost 2 years now. I was amazed when I read you post. I've had a full neurological work up and they tell me it's anxiety. Put me on Lexapro and said see ya in a month.

Your post is from some time ago. Has there been any change in your symptoms or light shed on the matter?

I would really appreciate your thoughts.

mrsfit[/QUOTE]

I am in the exact position you are in. I go back to the doctor tomorrow because my symptoms are getting worse. I am on cymbalta and it worked initially to EASE the pain but now its not working. This has been going on for about a year. When it all started they put me in the hospital and pumped me full of steroids as they tried to figure out what I might have. I've been tested for EVERYTHING under the sun, Lyme disease, MS, diabetes, B12 def., etc., etc... Still no clue what this is. They've had me on Neurotin, and a few other meds that I've been allergic to. My first doctor told me basically the same thing..."Stress can do crazy things to your body.." funny thing is, I had no major stress at that point in my life. Just your everyday hoopla. Please tell me where you are at right now with your symptoms, etc. The last thing I had done was the spinal tap (which was horrid) and still don't know what this can be. Any feed back from anybody (including you mrsfit) would be absolutely awesome.
[QUOTE=tambogal;2914946]I am in the exact position you are in. I go back to the doctor tomorrow because my symptoms are getting worse. I am on cymbalta and it worked initially to EASE the pain but now its not working. This has been going on for about a year. When it all started they put me in the hospital and pumped me full of steroids as they tried to figure out what I might have. I've been tested for EVERYTHING under the sun, Lyme disease, MS, diabetes, B12 def., etc., etc... Still no clue what this is. They've had me on Neurotin, and a few other meds that I've been allergic to. My first doctor told me basically the same thing..."Stress can do crazy things to your body.." funny thing is, I had no major stress at that point in my life. Just your everyday hoopla. Please tell me where you are at right now with your symptoms, etc. The last thing I had done was the spinal tap (which was horrid) and still don't know what this can be. Any feed back from anybody (including you mrsfit) would be absolutely awesome.[/QUOTE]

TAMBOGAL
Thanks for the reply. I too have been tested for everything under the sun with three different neurologists. They don't seem to be listening to my symptoms. Just like you I don't feel like I am experiencing any extra ordinary stress other than just everyday life. Neurologist #3 try to make it sound like a post traumatic stress syndrome. Which I have no symptoms of by the way. I have been on Lexapro for 1 month and there has been no change.
My primary symptoms are a numb sensation from head to toe 24/7 which definitely intensefies with pressure, laughter or embarrassment, and heat(ie. sun) This all began in April '05. First it was only on my scalp and slowly progressed down my spine and face, then to my arms and legs.
I did go to several websites for hnpp or CMT which was informative. My numbness only lasts minutes not hours or days. There is a genetic test for these disorders. No cure but it would be nice to have a name for what I am experiencing and not be thought of as "crazy."
I appreciate everyone who has taken the time to read this and reply.
MRSFIT
Thank you for saving my life. I did look up hnpp and I thought someone else wrote about CMT. I did have the genetic test and was diagnosed July 9 with CMT4F. It is one of the rarest forms. I see my new neurologist this Thursday, August 9. I will know more then but I was so excited to share the news and thank you for this board.

God Bless you all,
Keep the faith, hope and perseverance!

MRSFIT:angel:





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!