It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Osteoporosis Message Board


Osteoporosis Board Index


I have been Dx'd w/secondary hyperparathyroidism. I was put on high vitamin D therapy. I will be seeing a new Endocrinologist next week and hopefully this one will be easier to get information and answers to questions from and then maybe I can be more helpful.

What I've been told by the current Endo is that she wants my serum PTH intact below 30 and my vitamin D 25 hydroxy (calcidiol) serum levels higher. The problem has been getting an answer to just HOW HIGH she wants my D 25 hydroxy. I was started on 50,000 IU vitamin D weekly w/blood draws at 3 months; then raised to 100,000 IU weekly w/blood draws every 3 months. When my D 25 hydroxy and PTH levels are where she wants them then she will start me on Forteo.

I have Crohn's disease with a malabsorption problem which is the likely cause of the calcium and PTH levels problem.
On my blood draw results for PTH intact w/ionized calcium, vitamin D 25 hydroxy and serum calcium in addition to the 10-65 for normal reference range levels of PTH it gives the following info:

PTH intact level <20 and low calcium level would indicate Hypoparathyroidism.

PTH intact level >65 and high calcium level would indicate Primary hyperparathyroidism.

PTH intact level >65 and normal or low calcium level would indicate Secondary hyperparathyroidism

PTH intact level <20 with high calcium level would indicate Non-parathyroid hypercalcemia

I've had a problem taking any calcium supplement, just 500 IU a day will cause constipation which I can't tolerate with the Crohn's disease. I wouldn't even consider trying Actonel or Fosamax because of the Crohn's disease. Even with Forteo one needs to take calcium supplements. I feel like I am caught between a rock and a hard spot. I've read that magnesium can cause diarrhea and have been hoping to find a balancing act between between calcium and magnesium supplementation that will allow me to take in the calcium supplementation that I need w/o aggravating the Crohn's disease.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!