It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Osteoporosis Message Board


Osteoporosis Board Index


Well, after some 2 years on 100,000 IU of vitamin D weekly (scripted) my Endo has reduced the dosage to 50,000 IU weekly for the next 3 months and then we'll see where we are at again.

FINALLY my PTH is below 30 (10-65 reference range). My first Endo started me on the high vitamn D dosage and did not want me to start Forteo or IV pamidronate until my PTH went below 30 which it never did. My new Endo continued the high vitamin D dosage but started me on Forteo a year ago 19 August.
I can't help but feel that it was a combo of both the high doses of vitamin D and Forteo together that gave me such surprisingly good results in just 10 short months on the Forteo.

Not that I minded taking the vitamin D, just two medium size gel capsules once a week, but its always a pleasure to be able to eliminate even one pill/capsule. Both my vitamin D1 25 and vitamin D 25 were considerably elevated this blood draw.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!