It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Osteoporosis Message Board


Osteoporosis Board Index


My doctor is having me take a prescription of 50,000ui of vitamin D for 8 weeks because my levels were low. Is it still safe to take my daily vitamin (Centrum) since it has 400ui of vitamin D? I'd hate to not take my vitamin for 8 weeks.
[QUOTE=tigger67;3392608]My doctor is having me take a prescription of 50,000ui of vitamin D for 8 weeks because my levels were low. Is it still safe to take my daily vitamin (Centrum) since it has 400ui of vitamin D? I'd hate to not take my vitamin for 8 weeks.[/QUOTE]

I guess you didn't tell your doctor about this 400 being in the centrum you take?
I would phone the doctor if you didn't and tell him/her.
I took 4 Citrical+D a day along with 50,000IU of Vit. D/week. My doctor was okay with it.
I didn't talk to my doctor, her nurse called and told me that's what the doctor wanted me to take. She never asked about any vitamins and I didn't think to ask at the time.
I've been taking 50000 vitamin D once a week for 2 years. I take it along with a multivitamin and Citrical. My doctor has never told me to not take anything else when I take the 50000 units so I really don't think it's a problem. If there were any interactions or specific dosing instructions, it would be noted on the Rx Bottle.
Turquoise
I got the same prescription today---Ergocalciferol, which is 50,000 units of Vitamin D. I was told to reduce my calcium supplement (which has Vitamin D in it) from two to one a day. Is anyone else out there taking Ergocalciferol, by the way? Thanks
Taking another 400 units on top of 50,000 isn't a problem...400 units is barely significant. Just a few minutes of having your face and the backs of your hands exposed to a little sunlight can make 400 IU of vitamin D3.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!