It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Osteoporosis Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 96 for calcium level range. (0.013 seconds)


... help control the total amount of calcium in the body. Most people who have abnormal blood calcium levels do not have any symptoms. Usually, calcium levels need to be extremely high or low to cause symptoms. ... (1 replies)
... Here comes the nagging topic of high calcium again. This may not be relevant for that many. As I am on forteo, I am concerned about my usual absolute top in range readings and sometimes out of range by about .5. As I am on forteo and you're not supposed to be on it with hypercalcemia, I am concerned. ... (29 replies)
... Did your dr say your calcium is elevated? ... (1 replies)

... Would you remind me as to whether is was serum calcium or ionized calcium that your dr. thought was most important. Must be my brain fog that I can't recall. ... (4 replies)
... I was just reviewing some recent bloodwork and noticed my calcium level was 10. ... (3 replies)
... how far out of range on the calcium level were you? ... (6 replies)
... we are alike in this too it seems. I have had low level ringing , buzz in ears for several years. I think it is connected to being hypothyroid. Other hypo people say they have it too. ... (33 replies)
... Maybe if you read some of the others posts on hyperparathyroid disorder the calcium question may be answered there. ... (17 replies)
... when I took Forteo my Dr. tested my calcium levels to be sure it was not too high. If your blood calcium levels are in the correct range, and you get a good amount of calcium in your diet, you should not need calcium supplements while on Forteo. ... (2 replies)
... I had an abnormal calcium level that was a hair above normal. My doctor checked it again and my PTH level to see if it was hyperpara. The PTH level came back at 105, I think. All my levels were normal after that point. When my PTH came up high, I was sent to an endo ... a now fired endo... ... (71 replies)
... I am on forteo and concerned about my serum calcium levels which before and after forteo are on the high end of range or slightly out. ... (17 replies)
... raise your serum calcium level and they are thiazide diuretics, lithium, vitamin D, and vitamin A. ... (19 replies)
... I had some blood work done and the my calcium level was ok but my serum Phosphate was 4.8 and the labs high end"range" was 4. ... (0 replies)
... I had my calcium tested today and it came back 10.8 which was earmarked as a little high. I wonder if this was due to the Forteo? ... (1 replies)
... On the alkaline phos, I'm not sure what the ref range is. I had that test done over a year ago, and have nothing to look at to see what the numbers are. ... (17 replies)
... I had some blood work done and the my calcium level was ok but my serum Phosphate was 4.8 and the labs high end"range" was 4. ... (0 replies)
... Hi DesertBloom- You said the tearing was really bad in the beginning when they put the plugs in and then it came to an abrupt halt. What do you mean? Also, the dry eyes are a long standing issue with me . I was not on any meds until very recently . I am getting close to trying the duct plugs. My concern was uncontrolled tearing down my face . Glad to hear you are... (17 replies)
... it means you have HPT. If something else were causing the high Calcium, like Cancer or Sarcoidosis, the PTH level would drop to nothing. ... (104 replies)
... sufficient level for D 25. ... (7 replies)
... ulate questions for your dr. or lead you to request more diagnostic work. It was indicated that low production of pth in hypoparathyroid will lead to reduced calcium levels in your bones and blood, and an increase in phosphorous and a decrease in magnesium. ... (31 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!