It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Osteoporosis Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 30 for elevated blood calcium levels. (0.009 seconds)


... If your calcium levels haven't changed, and they are at normal range than that is very good, and that's what you want to see, as some of the other posters mentioned. ... (3 replies)
... I am on forteo and concerned about my serum calcium levels which before and after forteo are on the high end of range or slightly out. ... (17 replies)
... So many of us here are also taking calcium supplements and some like myself have elevated blood calcium levels. The doctor advised me to decrease the amount of calcium I am taking in by about a third. ... (23 replies)

... and it came back normal. I then went to an Endo for another reason, and he ordered a serum ioniz...test. That test came back with my serum calcium elevated and also my D3, my urinary calcium was normal and so was PTH, T3 etc. ... (9 replies)
... ur fears and your ways of coping with what you are facing. I really wasn't specifically looking for anything when I asked you the question. As I said, the high calcium concerns me and it appears to concern you as well. ... (17 replies)
... DesertBloom...just another thought on your high calcium levels. Could you ask your docs to give Doc Norman a call. ... (17 replies)
... I have the same problem but I continue to take the Forteo. Do you know what your total and ionized calcium levels are? ... (1 replies)
... years. I went to a new doctor for an overall physical because I had recently lost my mother to cancer. While there he did a lot of blood work. ... (80 replies)
... Hi kkl: I don't think I can tell when my D is low, but apparently its been really low for a long time. My serum (total) Ca is normal (10.4), and it's the ionized that's alway slightly elevated. I have pain in my legs, neck, back, hips, but I also have problems with my bone in those areas to explain it, like arthritis, DDD, stenosis etc etc. Let me know what you find out.... (71 replies)
... I'm going armed with a number of tests, including the NTx tests I've had done, the blood calcium levels, all my bone density tests going back some years and summarized in a spreadsheet, vitamin D levels. ... (17 replies)
... I have a question, you have listed all of your total serum calcium levels, but I only see 1 for your ionized cal. Is there a reason why they keep repeating the total serum test, instead of checking serum ionized cal? ... (104 replies)
... me he lists and it pulls up numerous other sources for the same study. I wondered the same thing, but this has been an issue with me for a long time but with my calcium levels. ... (33 replies)
... The major biologic function of vitamin D is to maintain normal blood levels of calcium and phosphorous. ... (9 replies)
... normal calcium levels, as well as a positive sestamibi scan. ... (113 replies)
... I'm curious about your calcium level, because I have similar situation. Was your calcium level elevated before you started the forteo? ... (70 replies)
... and serum calcium blood draws prior to initiating the Forteo or pamidronate therapy for my osteoporosis. ... (21 replies)
... I understand why you are so feed up, but to look on the bright side, if you want to call it that is someone is going to address your elevated white count, which must be done first. Have you had any infections lately, or blood transfusions? ... (31 replies)
... I had one slightly elevated serum calcium reading while on Forteo. ... (19 replies)
... Hi: I have slightly elevated serum ionized calcium *only* and my total cal, and urinary cal always comes back normal. No one has been able to figure this out because my PTH and T3, T4 etc is always normal. I've also been tested for sarcoidosis, and various cancers which all come back negative. I do have a stomach problem but have never taken anything for acid reflux, since... (17 replies)
... Do you have a calcium level, either serum or ionised? ... (11 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!