It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Osteoporosis Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 20 for elevated blood ionized calcium. (0.006 seconds)


... total calcium and ionized calcium. I wrote a few weeks back that my dr. had ordered on two occasions the total calcium tests when there was concern about elevated calcium . Both total calcium tests came back slightly out of range on the high side. Another dr. ... (19 replies)
... In February I had a serum calcium result of 10.5 which made me start Googling. I found parathyroid. ... (0 replies)
... I have the same problem but I continue to take the Forteo. Do you know what your total and ionized calcium levels are? ... (1 replies)

... and it came back normal. I then went to an Endo for another reason, and he ordered a serum ioniz...test. That test came back with my serum calcium elevated and also my D3, my urinary calcium was normal and so was PTH, T3 etc. ... (9 replies)
... If your calcium levels haven't changed, and they are at normal range than that is very good, and that's what you want to see, as some of the other posters mentioned. ... (3 replies)
... According to my Dr. if you have consistent elevated Ca, then you don't want to increase it by taking supplements. ... (19 replies)
... Hi: I have slightly elevated serum ionized calcium *only* and my total cal, and urinary cal always comes back normal. No one has been able to figure this out because my PTH and T3, T4 etc is always normal. I've also been tested for sarcoidosis, and various cancers which all come back negative. I do have a stomach problem but have never taken anything for acid reflux, since... (17 replies)
... I have a question, you have listed all of your total serum calcium levels, but I only see 1 for your ionized cal. Is there a reason why they keep repeating the total serum test, instead of checking serum ionized cal? ... (104 replies)
... ion will "naturally" fall outside of reference ranges anyway. I don't know what to tell you on which test is better, total or ionized, but they usually don't do ionized unless you have some other medical problem that would precipitate the running of that test, or if you were getting ready for surgery. ... (17 replies)
... and serum calcium blood draws prior to initiating the Forteo or pamidronate therapy for my osteoporosis. ... (21 replies)
... I just wanted to add to the previous post about your question. To clarify, I haven't been diagnosed with Hyperparathyroidism, but when I had my regular blood panel done my calcium level was normal, and this was done per Forteo treatment initiation. ... (20 replies)
... and it's the ionized that's alway slightly elevated. ... (71 replies)
... The major biologic function of vitamin D is to maintain normal blood levels of calcium and phosphorous. ... (9 replies)
Forteo question
Nov 18, 2006
... finished pens and needles so in my town the fire station will dispose of them. I think I would worry about taking two doses in one day, because I already have a elevated calcium level and can't risk it going any higher. ... (9 replies)
... We'll know more when he gets the results of the blood draw he ordered done after our "visit". ... (18 replies)
... normals for trends, but I don't pay much attention to that. My drs feel the same way. When my ionized calcium is 5. ... (11 replies)
... en't going to do anything about it. I heard basically the same thing that you heard, and that I must just be one of those people that doesn't present anylizable blood results, and that my calcium must just run a little high from normal. ... (7 replies)
... extremely intelligent. I'll have to see what happens as I get further into the treatment. But for now I'm on Forteo with a one month respite, due to a slightly elevated blood serum ionized calcium level which she is looking into thoroughly. ... (7 replies)
... I'm curious about your calcium level, because I have similar situation. Was your calcium level elevated before you started the forteo? ... (70 replies)
... No I haven't gotten anymore answers on my calcium level, but to clarify, it was only slightly elevated at 1.5. I had another serum ionized cal test last week after stopping forteo for over a month and waiting to see what the results will be. ... (20 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!