It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Osteoporosis Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 71 for elevated calcium levels. (0.048 seconds)


... is currently having consistently elevated calcium levels. ... (1 replies)
... If your calcium levels haven't changed, and they are at normal range than that is very good, and that's what you want to see, as some of the other posters mentioned. ... (3 replies)
... ur fears and your ways of coping with what you are facing. I really wasn't specifically looking for anything when I asked you the question. As I said, the high calcium concerns me and it appears to concern you as well. ... (17 replies)

... I am totally confused...I have a nodule on left side of thyroid, diagnosed with Hoshi's, hyperparathroidism, elevated calcium levels (11.9), pth level high (159) low vit d (not sure of the numbers) and osteopenia. ( Starting to have more and more bad days...no energy (can hardly climb the steps), continuous pain, can't think straight, depressed, very very thin hair, dry skin... (17 replies)
... I have the same problem but I continue to take the Forteo. Do you know what your total and ionized calcium levels are? ... (1 replies)
... and it came back normal. I then went to an Endo for another reason, and he ordered a serum ioniz...test. That test came back with my serum calcium elevated and also my D3, my urinary calcium was normal and so was PTH, T3 etc. ... (9 replies)
... D with forteo just like you did with your other meds, unless the dr told you otherwise. There are a only a few of us who have decreased our calcium intake, but ONLY because we had "elevated" calcium levels, while on Forteo. Usually they don't put you on Forteo if you calcium is really elevated. ... (12 replies)
... years, I've been, somehow, calcium intolerant. I know, that is weird. ... (2 replies)
... Somehow I missed this post back in Sept. and was wondering if your dr ever mentioned that taking high doses of D could raise your calcium levels? ... (71 replies)
... If you look at paragraph 9 page 590, you'll see why I and some others had to decrease calcium while on Forteo, but this ONLY applies to patients that have elevated calcium levels while taking Forteo, and your dr would have checked your levels before he put you on it. ... (12 replies)
... I am on forteo and concerned about my serum calcium levels which before and after forteo are on the high end of range or slightly out. ... (17 replies)
... Hi kkl: I don't think I can tell when my D is low, but apparently its been really low for a long time. My serum (total) Ca is normal (10.4), and it's the ionized that's alway slightly elevated. I have pain in my legs, neck, back, hips, but I also have problems with my bone in those areas to explain it, like arthritis, DDD, stenosis etc etc. Let me know what you find out.... (71 replies)
... and he wanted to do some more testing. He also wanted an altrasound of my thyroid. The next test showed my calcium at 10.9 and my hpt was 150. My altrasound showed a nodule on my thyroid. I needed to see an endo. From there it was suggested I see a surgeon. ... (80 replies)
... Yes, the dr. at mayo did test total calcium on three occasions before putting me on Forteo. Range is 8.9 to 10.1 , and my results were 10.2, then two days later 10. Then six weeks later 9.8. ... (19 replies)
... So many of us here are also taking calcium supplements and some like myself have elevated blood calcium levels. The doctor advised me to decrease the amount of calcium I am taking in by about a third. ... (23 replies)
... I'm curious as to what your PTH and calcium levels were? ... (71 replies)
... Hi yef: It's good your mother has you to watch over things, you're a great daughter!! Do you know what your mothers calcium level is, and whether they did a ionized Ca (calcium) or total Ca test? Usually if you have high Ca they prefer the ionized test, but it might depend on the dr as well. When both of these levels are high-consistently-usually after several readings,... (1 replies)
... my doctor does not think so, but dropping a few doses of my calcium supplement while it was occurring seemed to take care of it, so I wonder. ... (7 replies)
... I have had slightly elevated calcium levels the "entire" time I've been on forteo, and it hasn't caused any major problems. ... (37 replies)
... DesertBloom...just another thought on your high calcium levels. Could you ask your docs to give Doc Norman a call. ... (17 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!