It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Osteoporosis Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 22 for elevated calcium what to check for. (0.017 seconds)


... done has solved this Ca prob. When I was taking 1500 mg of supplemental Ca plus getting dietary Ca my total Ca was normal. When you read my Ca intake, you need to keep in mind that those figures don't represent total elemental Ca. Depending on what type of Ca you're taking the elemental value changes. ... (17 replies)
... I have been to the Mayo site so many times, and yes have read all the different things that might apply. ... (17 replies)
... Thanks for your concern!! No, I don't have low or high D, just the calcium prob, but since bone pain is related to hyperparathyroid, and my PTH is normal the Drs won't consider this option as a dx. If I knew how much that scan cost, I would consider paying for it myself. ... (17 replies)

... This post is mainly for those trying to get a dx on hyperpara. I haven't been able to find anyone in my area that will consider a hyperpara dx without the extremely elevated PTH to go along with it. ... (71 replies)
... It did help me to hear your fears and your ways of coping with what you are facing. I really wasn't specifically looking for anything when I asked you the question. As I said, the high calcium concerns me and it appears to concern you as well. ... (17 replies)
... I'm curious about your calcium level, because I have similar situation. Was your calcium level elevated before you started the forteo? ... (70 replies)
... Did your dr say your calcium is elevated? ... (1 replies)
... I have been on forteo for 3 more months more than you . Not too much difference. ... (29 replies)
... Great to hear from you! ... (2 replies)
... How often you repeat these tests, depends on your insurance co. My insurance pays for 4 tests per year, but only if you are on a new med. ... (22 replies)
... I like your screen name as well, I haven't talked to you in a while, how're you doing aside from the osteo? ... (9 replies)
... I figure I'll learn something as well so that's a win win situation for us both. ... (11 replies)
... Hi Wildflowers I've been wondering what happened with your insurance. I'm really glad you finally got it approved, and am sure you'll have no trouble with the injection. ... (10 replies)
... It's wonderful that you found a supplement that worked for you!!! Will you be continuing with that? ... (7 replies)
Fracture?
Jan 31, 2007
... nor can she treat a fracture so I'm returning to the surgeon who did my last back surgery, on her recommendation. ... (12 replies)
Xylitol
Apr 15, 2008
... I am glad to know but it was a big bummer. He did the around xray that you previously talked about. ... (20 replies)
... It is an injectable med for osteoporosis. ... (4 replies)
... My PTH is 28, but calcium was at upper limit of 10.2. Could this still be HPTH as 10.2 is high normal and it could vary. The lower PTH of 28 though would seem to indicate not a problem or should my PTH be even lower than say 20s with a calcium that os 10.2 or upper limit of "normal. ... (2 replies)
... I was doing some research about thiazide diuretics because I read that long term use of a low dose thiazide diuretic may be helpful for bones. And, one thing I turned up was that thiazide diuretic use may result in an increase in serum calcium. ... (4 replies)
... Hi Snowflake! I feel for you . Last year in early summer I went through a difficult time and it took months and a number of doctors until the situation was resolved. ... (31 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!