It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Osteoporosis Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 103 for high blood calcium levels. (0.027 seconds)


... I am on forteo and concerned about my serum calcium levels which before and after forteo are on the high end of range or slightly out. ... (17 replies)
... I read that if your blood calcium is in a normal range with other normal lab results mean that your body is using it properly. ... (3 replies)
... help control the total amount of calcium in the body. Most people who have abnormal blood calcium levels do not have any symptoms. Usually, calcium levels need to be extremely high or low to cause symptoms. ... (1 replies)

... ar your fears and your ways of coping with what you are facing. I really wasn't specifically looking for anything when I asked you the question. As I said, the high calcium concerns me and it appears to concern you as well. ... (17 replies)
... The body needs it there to continue the electrical synapses. In order to keep it normal the body will take calcium from the bone if it is too low, or excrete it in the urine if too high. ... (1 replies)
... DesertBloom...just another thought on your high calcium levels. Could you ask your docs to give Doc Norman a call. ... (17 replies)
... Thanks again. I guess this doesn't relate much to lowering calcium levels. But, I am glad to get some "reliable information " from a "trusted source"! ... (17 replies)
... and it came back normal. I then went to an Endo for another reason, and he ordered a serum ioniz...test. That test came back with my serum calcium elevated and also my D3, my urinary calcium was normal and so was PTH, T3 etc. ... (9 replies)
... I think if your blood calcium is in the normal range, then your calcium intake is sufficient. ... (9 replies)
... when I took Forteo my Dr. tested my calcium levels to be sure it was not too high. If your blood calcium levels are in the correct range, and you get a good amount of calcium in your diet, you should not need calcium supplements while on Forteo. ... (2 replies)
... existant, or in trace amounts, so the HGH is a viable replacement treatmant given the extreme low levels of GF1. My levels of HGH are so low, and have been since he first started measuring them a year ago, that he suspects my Pituitary is probably dead, and has been for some time. ... (0 replies)
... said my blood calcium was low, but later said it was within normal range? ... (80 replies)
... and very little energy. I had part of my thyroid removed along with my parathyroid. My calcuim levels dropped immediately and the pth levels have leveled out. The bone pain is gone but I still have joint pain which is probably from another issue. ... (80 replies)
... My biggest concern about the calcium level is some form of undiagnosed cancer. ... (17 replies)
... Originally, my PCP sent me to the endocrinologist because during one of my regular blood draws it was discovered that the PTH levels were high and the serum calcium levels were borderline low. She knew that my grandmother had osteoporosis and that I was concerned about the possibility that I could have it as well. ... (7 replies)
... ng is causing it, but RARELY is it the big C.Look on the website for Hyperparathyroidism they are really helpful and reply straight away they tell you the normal levels and will also tell you what to say to your gp. ... (71 replies)
Calcium Holiday
Jan 22, 2006
... I try to serve calcium rich foods since my husband is lactose intolerant. You may not like all these foods, but perhaps it will help you make some good calcium choices when you don't want to eat dairy. ... (4 replies)
... I'm not sure where to post this, but since many of you seem to have a lot of knowledge regarding Calcium metabolism, I will ask here. I had posted here before regarding calcium levels and unexplained bone loss in my jaw. ... (71 replies)
... years and the mean serum level of calcium was 2. ... (0 replies)
... years ago I had a total thyroidectomy due to benign tumors. My parathyroid was injured and my blood calcium levels were very low. After 6 days of IV Calcium and high doses of Vitamin D therapy I was able to leave the hospital and take oral drugs for another 3 months. ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:01 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!