It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Osteoporosis Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 52 for high blood calcium normal pth. (0.022 seconds)


... of patients with a normal PTH and slightly elevated Ca, and they both said they've never ever heard of this. ... (17 replies)
... I have been to the Mayo site so many times, and yes have read all the different things that might apply. I've had all the thyroid blood test you can imagine, even ones that didn't occur to me and they are all normal. I constantly hear I'm a medical conundrum and am sick of hearing that. ... (17 replies)
... th of a point out of the normal range, the first time. ... (17 replies)

... My biggest concern about the calcium level is some form of undiagnosed cancer. ... (17 replies)
... Thanks for your concern!! No, I don't have low or high D, just the calcium prob, but since bone pain is related to hyperparathyroid, and my PTH is normal the Drs won't consider this option as a dx. If I knew how much that scan cost, I would consider paying for it myself. ... (17 replies)
... levels in the upper normal range. ... (0 replies)
... In February I had a serum calcium result of 10.5 which made me start Googling. I found parathyroid. ... (0 replies)
... ypercalcaemic, and not to be alarmist but a couple of hypercalcaemic people had strokes that came on when they started taking massive Vitamin D because it causes calcium spikes and sued over it. Without taking Vitamin D, my levels were between so low it wasn't measurable up to 8. ... (104 replies)
... I have a similar situation but my probs are elevated cal, D25, ocassionally elevated D125, normal PTH, normal thyroid. I have seen several specialists for this, and no one seems to know what the cause is. ... (3 replies)
... normal calcium levels, as well as a positive sestamibi scan. ... (113 replies)
... and it came back normal. I then went to an Endo for another reason, and he ordered a serum ioniz...test. That test came back with my serum calcium elevated and also my D3, my urinary calcium was normal and so was PTH, T3 etc. ... (9 replies)
... Welcome to the board. It is great to have you!!!! If I were you, I would get a second opinion about your calcium and pth level, because they are not normal at all. They are very high actually. You can look at parathyroid.com and you can find alot of great information there about hyperparathryoidism. ... (71 replies)
... ld me to stop the fosamax. then 2 months later i started the forteo. in between there is when the extreme thirst started. i was told to stop the forteo when my blood calcium tested too high after the first month on it. ... (31 replies)
... and my total cal, and urinary cal always comes back normal. No one has been able to figure this out because my PTH and T3, T4 etc is always normal. I've also been tested for sarcoidosis, and various cancers which all come back negative. ... (17 replies)
... from being put on a bp med, I didn't have it done. Saw an endo surgeon in March who was going to do surgery but canceled it after bloodwork came back twice with normal levels. ... (80 replies)
... it could be parathyroid, he said probably not because they generally weigh 2 grams and apparently this must have seemed bigger than that. He is waiting for the blood work to come back and then we will go from there. ... (113 replies)
... Originally, my PCP sent me to the endocrinologist because during one of my regular blood draws it was discovered that the PTH levels were high and the serum calcium levels were borderline low. She knew that my grandmother had osteoporosis and that I was concerned about the possibility that I could have it as well. ... (7 replies)
... I have also tested for high active 1,25 vitamin D. The D tends to be high when my PTH is normal and then my D tests normal and while my PTH is high. ... (104 replies)
... Do you have a calcium level, either serum or ionised? ... (11 replies)
... something is causing it, but RARELY is it the big C.Look on the website for Hyperparathyroidism they are really helpful and reply straight away they tell you the normal levels and will also tell you what to say to your gp. ... (71 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!