It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Osteoporosis Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 31 for hyperparathyroid disease. (0.006 seconds)


... els go up and down dramatically, again, as they did before the surgery. My latest bone density shows continuing bone loss. I'd love to hear from anyone who has hyperparathyroid disease and especially from anyone who has faced this disease a second time. ... (2 replies)
... can an MRI detect hyperparathyroid disease? ... (20 replies)
... I also had hyperparathyroid surgery two years ago in Boston. I also had one adenoma. ... (2 replies)

... Hi Joyse 1957 What Dr. Norman says is really true. I have been operated by him for something called hyperplasia. That means that all my 4 glands were affected. He did it with the MIRP prosedure, and to day I have got only a very little scar of about 1 inch. Do not hesitate to make him your surgeon if you have this disease. (6 replies)
... I took Fosamax for 6 months. I stopped taking it 2 months ago , because it was badly affecting my recovery from symptomatic hyperparathyroid disease. ... (64 replies)
... Your doctor might want to check you for hyperparathyroid disease. Also check your parathyroid hormone levels in your blood. ... (2 replies)
... On my blood draw results for PTH intact w/ionized calcium, vitamin D 25 hydroxy and serum calcium in addition to the 10-65 for normal reference range levels of PTH it gives the following info: PTH intact level <20 and low calcium level would indicate Hypoparathyroidism. PTH intact level >65 and high calcium level would indicate Primary hyperparathyroidism. PTH intact... (3 replies)
... e symtoms and no one could figure out why. I decided to change Endocrinologist. He review my records from my previous Endocrinologist and discovered that I had Hyperparathyroid disease and because of the lab department that had been used it read that the results were in "normal" range which wasn't the case. ... (4 replies)
... It is surgery for hyperparathyroid disease. ... (4 replies)
... Did you have tests done for hyperparathyroid disease? ... (12 replies)
... mal range. The only time they were out of range were at the time of diagnosis, which was almost two years ago. I was told by my endo I had a very unusual case of hyperparathyroid disease because of my normal lab results. ... (71 replies)
... o going back and looking. Its scripted by my gastro as part of my regular 3 month blood draws for a medication I am on for another disease so my Endo just gets a copy of the entire blood draw and doesn't need to also script that test whichever one it is. ... (20 replies)
... Did your endocronologists automatically test you for hyperparathyroid disease when you went for your initial visit? ... (7 replies)
... OH... and I forgot to add, my hip and leg bone pain is GONE!!! How unbelievable is that?! I noticed it was somewhat better in the recovery room, but by the next day, while we were packing for the trip home I realized it was absolutely gone. Who knows what other great things are in store for me now?!:bouncing: (6 replies)
... Well folks I'm back from Tampa and my MIRP surgery and all went according to plan. Dr.s Norman and Politz are all that AND a bag-O-Chips! ;) Dr Norman greeted me with a handshake and a jovial "hello there you sick thing you!" lol! That was at 6:30 AM and by 10:30 AM I was all done with the sestamibi scan, the surgery and was in recovery. My scan showed a single... (6 replies)
... Joyce 1957 I think the reason the MD converted to the exploratory was the possibility of MENS 1 and the fact that he was unable to locate the offending glands via sestemibe or ultrasound. Remember that 85% of the time there is only 1 adenoma. It was very unusual that I had 2. I think the swallowing problem is related to the amount of swelling in my neck. I have... (6 replies)
... PT6- Glad to hear you got such good and immediate relief from the surgery! Sorry though, that they could not do the MIRP for you. Are you in much pain? Can you tell me any more about your airway complication? That must have been a scare? How much calcium were you started on if you don't mind me asking? Dr. Norman claims to be able to do the MIRP even if you... (6 replies)
... Well, I'm back from my surgery. They did locate an affected gland from the ultrasound and started the surgery using MIRP. Unfortunately, I had more than one gland affected so they converted to the full exploratory surgery midway through. I am now home and look like the mad slasher got me. I have ~4" incision across the lower part of my neck. It should fade to almost nothing... (6 replies)
... oblems decided not to at this time but I am almost 70, not like you young people. See a good endocrinologist. it is possible there is somethingelse going on like hyperparathyroid disease. ... (20 replies)
... Has he been tested for Hyperparathyroid disease which depletes calcium from the bone into the blood stream? ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: bone pain, hyperparathyroidism, osteoporosis

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!