It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 28 for pcos low estrogen. (0.004 seconds)


... Do woman with PCOS have high estrogen or low estrogen? ... (0 replies)
... I have recently been diagnosed with a variant of PCOS. My ovaries are covered in cysts detected via ultrasound. However, I have no other symptoms of PCOS (my LH/FSH ratio is actually less than 1), I am underweight, have no acne/hirsutism, etc. Unfortunately, my estrogen levels are extremely low and my uterine lining is very thing (1.6 mm). I have not had a period since June... (0 replies)
... Mine were and thats how I found out about pcos. My doctor told me that having pcos doesn't mean you can't have children but the irregular cycles will make it difficult and you may have to take some pills to help. ... (5 replies)

... I don't know how common this is... But I have symptoms of both estrogen dominance and PCOS. ... (0 replies)
... d had a partial hysterectomy about 3 years ago because my uterus was falling out. I have been feeling horrible for awhile now. All the symptoms of someone with low estrogen, such as emotional, agitated at the drop of a hat, hot flashes, heart palpatations, tired, moody, and terrible acne, etc. ... (0 replies)
... my endocrinologist says that i have kind of low estrogen levels and high androgen levels...she says it's possible that i have polycystic ovaries. ... (5 replies)
... I was just diagnosed with pcos today at 30 years old. I'm devastated. I have a few questions that I can't find so I'm turning here hoping I can get some insight. ... (0 replies)
... i have pcos and have 4 children. two of them are twins! ... (4 replies)
... my PCOS was likely caused when I got TOO thin as a teen and my hormones got messed up. ... (1 replies)
Cysts on ovaries
Sep 4, 2007
... so off to get an ultrasound, which showed a couple of cysts on my ovary. I have been treated for hypothyroid, have had tests that show low DHEA, low estrogen, low progesterione, etc. ... (1 replies)
... I agree with Bemm4. I was diagnosed 20 years ago, myself, and even then my GYN told me that not all women with PCOS have all of the symptoms. ... (3 replies)
... I need to know if you think I have pcos. I can't get doctors to take me seriously because they say I'm too thin. In 2003 I stopped taking bcps my face started breaking out, my hair started falling out, periods lasting 2 weeks and I had other symptoms. Since then my symptoms have become worse. In 2005 had a testosterone test and it was a 23 (15-70) shbg 24 (18-114) free t... (3 replies)
... m worried that because this has gone on for so long, and Im not getting any support for treatment on these hormone imbalances that I may develop pcos or something else. ... (4 replies)
... With both pcos and depo your estrogen can be low, causing the symptoms you are describing. I'm not saying there isn't a link, just that it is possible your symptoms are from depo alone. ... (10 replies)
... my testosterone. For the first couple of months that made my cycts worse, but things have evened out now. The metformin does help tremendously though with that low blood sugar feeling. ... (15 replies)
... s different for all of us, one friend hardly ever gets a period, maybe one every 8 months or so, while i bleed for weeks at a time if i'm not taking a high dose estrogen pill. ... (2 replies)
What is PCOS??
Jan 29, 2004
... have also always been thin, and have regular mestrual cycles. The reason I have always thought my acne was hormonal is because I don't break out when I am on an estrogen birth control pill. I just hate being on the pill because all I want to do on it is sleep. I have no energy! ... (6 replies)
... el was like 223. Not sure if the doctor is going to put me on a cholesterol medication or not, though or if I could try something else. I guess I could say the PCOS is an attributing factor in that. I also got a liver test done saying that I have a lot of fat around my liver. I definitely want to rectify that problem. ... (4 replies)
... I've always had period issues but never was diagnosed with anything. Pain, extremely heavy periods, big clots etc. Most of my issues were resolved when I started low carbing a couple years ago. My periods became lighter and I had much less pain. I attributed it all to low carbing. After visiting with the Dr. ... (4 replies)
... First of all, I'm 19 and was diagnosed with PCOS after visiting about 10 doctors. ... (4 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!