It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 19Showing 1 - 20 of 379 for results. (0.049 seconds)


... Is it possible to have normal blood test results like the hormone levels are within the normal range but still be diagnosed with pcos? ... (6 replies)
Weird lab results
Dec 28, 2005
... what I'm really confused about though are the results from my glucose tolerance test. ... (0 replies)
... I met with my doctor and she ordered some blood results for me. They came in but I'm not sure how to decipher them. ... (0 replies)

... My ultrasound results were normal too...so i was wondering if its possible to have pcos still? ... (6 replies)
... I don't know what my test results mean. What is normal and what is not good? ... (0 replies)
No results
Nov 27, 2007
... I'v been exercing for months now and i'am not seeing no results. What am i doing wrong? (1 replies)
... well at least we know you can surge, it was just at the wrong time" Well since then I have had a surge on day 17 and again today, day 19. Has anyone else had results similar. I am so confused. I thought LH only surged just before ovulation, which is only supposed to happen once a cycle, I have surged 3 times in 10 days. ... (0 replies)
... HEY, Ive seen plenty endocrinologists...... yes im also on metformin. Just started it again. was on 500mgs for 6 weeks now im taken 1000 mgs the past 2weeks i dont see any changes and still no period the past 8 months. No i am not pregnant they tested me like 6 times already these past 8months all negative. I did have high testerone levels the endo said. I am really worried... (13 replies)
... Your not alone I now take Metformin. Have only been on it for eight weeks but now look better and feel better as I have a Metabolic Disorder I now have been trying coconut oil and in a week have seen results. Don't give up I know what its like feeling that you will never move the weight. So hang in there.:) Have you been to a Endocrine Doctor? (13 replies)
... Based on history and physical findings (amenorrhea, mild acne, a little bit of tummy hair) my RE made the diagnosis of PCOS. I had lab results come in for testosterone and DHEAS: Testosterone total: 17 (ref range 15-70) DHEAS: 273 (not sure of the reference range but the dr said it is a little elevated). Bloodwork from 6 months ago: FSH 6.3 LH 5.1 TSH 0.76 (3 replies)
... I started my period at 12 years old. It has always been 7 - 14 days long. I have it every month, sometimes every two weeks. I have been on the pill since I was 15, that is 12 years now. I have told doctors for years that something is wrong but no one would listen. Then I went to this doc, got the internal and external exam done. I had cysts on my ovaries. I also have... (5 replies)
... e few hairs, and having painful periods.......untill recently.....decided to get checked out again by a different doctor. My bloods came back perfect. Ultrasound results came back different...results showed pcos on right ovary....so deflated anoyed....as this explains alot of things. ... (7 replies)
... turned 21, I finally persuaded my family doctor to once again look into the possibility of Polycystic Ovary Syndrome and was given an Ultrasound in December. The results were negative for ANY current ovarian cysts and my periods were now totally regular, so they threw the possibilty of P.C.O.S out the window. ... (3 replies)
... turned 21, I finally persuaded my family doctor to once again look into the possibility of Polycystic Ovary Syndrome and was given an Ultrasound in December. The results were negative for ANY current ovarian cysts and my periods were now totally regular, so they threw the possibilty of P.C.O.S out the window. ... (6 replies)
... gyn, she did a pap and pelvic exam, tested my hormones and ordered a pelvic ultrasound. Being so long ago, I honsetly can't remember what the results of the blood work was, however, I remember that the results of the ultrasound showed shadowing on my ovaries. ... (0 replies)
... From my experience do not trust any doctor who reads your results as normal, always get a copy of your lab work and do your own research. Research online and go to see specialists. ... (1 replies)
... it took me three months of using the tests to realize that they were not consistent with how the test results should be. I ended up seeking treatment with a fertility doctor and he told me I could not count on the ovulation kits because of the pcos. ... (2 replies)
... I had a pelvic ultrasound 2 years that my OB/GYN said showed that I had PCOS. She told me that being on the pill was "the" treatment, and didn't tell me about any of the associated health risks. I just went back to her this summer for a yearly check-up, and requested that she draw some labs to confirm the PCOS diagnosis. These were drawn the first Monday after my period. My... (3 replies)
... So I finally got all of my bloodwork and ultrasound results back yesterday and I figured I would post them. I had severe left pelvic pain and my period was almost 3 weeks late and thats what sent me to the dr. ... (0 replies)
... If you suspect you may have PCOS I would suggest going to your doctor. Testing initially involves some blood work and from there dependant on the results you may go on to have an ultrasound. It is much easier than worrying about it. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 19

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!