It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Prostate Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index


I went to two Urologist. My testicles were hurting very badly and a lump in the veins above the testicles.for several weeks. He claimed it wasn't an infection, but something called Spermacole. He gave me anti inflamatories and antibiotics. But my PSA was 5.1. He didn't think my testicle problem had anything to do with my PSA level. He wanted to do a biopsy. How painful or how bad is a prostate biopsy. I insisted on doing a second test. On the next test six weeks later it was 4.3 A second Urologist said wait and see what the third test results are. He said there are about a million biopsies done a year on men with elevated PSA. 200,000 find cancer. I have read the same stats also. Better safe than sorry, but 800,000 is a lot of unnedded biopsies. I am scheduled for a third test. My previous PSA tests were always around 2.6. Does testoserone have any connection to PSA levels. I am 56 and for some reason my testoserone level doubled from 324 to 654. Both doctors have no explanation for this. My levels have been in the 300's for years. The only change I made was replace Synthroid with Cytomel for my underactive thyroid. I even called the drug makers and they weren't sure if this caused it. ANy ideas? Thanks
[QUOTE=rstarre;3405709]I went to two Urologist. My testicles were hurting very badly and a lump in the veins above the testicles.for several weeks. He claimed it wasn't an infection, but something called Spermacole. He gave me anti inflamatories and antibiotics. But my PSA was 5.1. He didn't think my testicle problem had anything to do with my PSA level. He wanted to do a biopsy. How painful or how bad is a prostate biopsy. I insisted on doing a second test. On the next test six weeks later it was 4.3 A second Urologist said wait and see what the third test results are. He said there are about a million biopsies done a year on men with elevated PSA. 200,000 find cancer. I have read the same stats also. Better safe than sorry, but 800,000 is a lot of unnedded biopsies. I am scheduled for a third test. My previous PSA tests were always around 2.6. Does testoserone have any connection to PSA levels. I am 56 and for some reason my testoserone level doubled from 324 to 654. Both doctors have no explanation for this. My levels have been in the 300's for years. The only change I made was replace Synthroid with Cytomel for my underactive thyroid. I even called the drug makers and they weren't sure if this caused it. ANy ideas? Thanks[/QUOTE]

The odds are certainly in your favor that you have BPH (swollen prostate) and not prostate cancer. Getting yet another PSA seems like sound advice. Your baseline PSA of 2.6 is a bit high (depending on your age, what is it?). In my case my PSA was 2.6 in early 2005 climbing to 5.0 the end of last year. In my case I did have cancer and apparently (time will tell) had it all successfully removed about a month ago, so I surely wouldn't just do nothing.

As for biopsies, done by an experienced urologist in my case at least they are not that bad. I had little or no pain and no complications at all. There is blood in your urine and ejaculate for awhile, but in my particular case no infection or post procedure pain whatsoever. At the very least, another opinion wouldn't hurt. Good luck.
You seem to be way ahead of yourself. First you post for information about prostate biopsies and next you're exploring some unapproved, non-mainstream treatment when you don't even know if you have prostate cancer. Slow down and focus on first things first.
If your PSA is unstable or spiking there could be several causes beside cancer. The first and most common is Prostatitis which is an infection of the prostate that is usually accompanied by painful or burning when urinating and fever. It needs to treated by a urologist with a targeted anti-biotic such as Cipro. Pain could also be caused by a bladder or urinary tract infection which should also be diagnosed and treated by a urologist. With prostatitis the PSA should return to your normal level after the infection is cured. If there has been a rise over several months or years from a previously stable level without acute symptoms then a biopsy should probably be considered. Prostate Cancer doesn't present itself with dramatic or acute symptoms, usually an increasing PSA
is the only indication and a biopsy is necessary to diagnose whether there is cancer present. The biopsy itself while uncomfortable and unpleasant isn't usually painful but local anesthaethesia can be used if necessary. It should be ultra-sound guided and performend by an experienced urologist. A tranquilizer such as Zanex or Valium can be taken in advance to ease anxiety and stress.
Try to take things one step at a time without jumping to conclusions.
[QUOTE=Captain Bob;3406109]The odds are certainly in your favor that you have BPH (swollen prostate) and not prostate cancer. Getting yet another PSA seems like sound advice. Your baseline PSA of 2.6 is a bit high (depending on your age, what is it?). In my case my PSA was 2.6 in early 2005 climbing to 5.0 the end of last year. In my case I did have cancer and apparently (time will tell) had it all successfully removed about a month ago, so I surely wouldn't just do nothing.

As for biopsies, done by an experienced urologist in my case at least they are not that bad. I had little or no pain and no complications at all. There is blood in your urine and ejaculate for awhile, but in my particular case no infection or post procedure pain whatsoever. At the very least, another opinion wouldn't hurt. Good luck.[/QUOTE]


THANKS...did you have any symptoms prior to the biopsy? One doctor said the fact that it went down almost a point is a good sign. What form of treatment did you have done?
[QUOTE=Captain Bob;3406736]No, no symptoms whatsoever. I have a career mandated physical every six months but go to a separate unrelated GP each year for a thorough physical and full blood work, including PSA. Mine as I said was 2.6 almost three years ago, and continued to finally climb to 5.0 last summer. All the while I had an unremarkable digital rectal exam by two different doctors. After review and discussion I elected to have the biopsy, which as I said in my case was very uneventful (other than the negative results) and physically pretty painless. While the robotic surgery was "apparently" successful (the pathology report indicated that the cancer was confined and no adjacent tissue including lymph nodes and seminal vesicles were involved) I will be closely monitoring PSA for the rest of my life, but I was doing that already, so big deal.

I definitely recommend a second urologist review your findings at any rate. In the unlikely event that it is cancer, it is among (if not the) slowest growing carcinoma around, and if caught early is extremely curable, and in that event you will be looking for several other opinions. I certainly wouldn't ignore your symptoms which it appears you aren't.[/QUOTE]

Thanks for the info. I do get symptoms every so often. Like atingling sensation in my Ureatha along with a heavy full feeling where it seems my prostate would be. I had a bad prostate infection years ago that took two months of antibiotics to clear up. So hopefully it is just a slight infection and nothing else. What I didn't like about the first Uro was he said having sex a day prior to a PSA test will not alter the results. I have read on every web site that it certainly does. You should not have sex for 2 days prior to the test. THANKS AGAIN FOR THE INFO
[COLOR="DarkGreen"]I'm going to insert comments in green in the abridged version of your original post. I hope they will help. Jim
[/COLOR]

[QUOTE=rstarre;3405709]I went to two Urologist. My testicles were hurting very badly and a lump in the veins above the testicles.for several weeks. He claimed it wasn't an infection, but something called Spermacole. He gave me anti inflamatories and antibiotics. But my PSA was 5.1. He didn't think my testicle problem had anything to do with my PSA level.

[COLOR="darkgreen"]An infection can boost PSA, sometimes dramatically, and I believe that inflammation can too, though a urologist should know that, so perhaps I'm wrong about the inflammation. One doctor reported a PSA that rose to over 200 before falling to normal when the infection was cured that caused the rise.
[/COLOR]

He wanted to do a biopsy. ... I insisted on doing a second test. On the next test six weeks later it was 4.3 A second Urologist said wait and see what the third test results are. ... Better safe than sorry, but 800,000 is a lot of unnedded biopsies.

[COLOR="darkgreen"]Amen to that! Fortunately, we NOW have some tools that can go a long way toward deciding whether a biopsy is needed. One tool that has been around a long time is the "free PSA test." A percentage of free PSA of around 20%, or 25% or higher indicates that cancer is unlikely, while a result of 10% or under suggests that there is cancer. A more effective test has been available for two to three years now. It was originally known as the uPM3 (Urinary Prostate Marker 3) test, and it has evolved into an improved version known as the PCA3Plus test. These tests can both be done so that you have more clues about what is happening. Another emerging test involves taking the medication finasteride, which is approved for controling BPH, for six months. The PSA should drop by about 50% or more. If it does not, that suggests an increased likelihood for cancer according to Dr. Eric Klein of the Cleveland Clinic. When that happens, his approach is to monitor more frequently, as I understand it from a layman's viewpoint. I'm not sure how that 50% reduction would tie in to a PSA raised by an infection, or some other temporary booster. [/COLOR]

I am scheduled for a third test. My previous PSA tests were always around 2.6.

[COLOR="darkgreen"]This is where having a good baseline pays off.[/COLOR]

Does testoserone have any connection to PSA levels.

[COLOR="darkgreen"]Yes, absolutely! But I'm not sure how close the link is when you are going from a low level of 324 to a normal level of 654. It seems to me a urologist or medical oncologist would know about that if you asked.[/COLOR]

I am 56 and for some reason my testoserone level doubled from 324 to 654. Both doctors have no explanation for this. My levels have been in the 300's for years. The only change I made was replace Synthroid with Cytomel for my underactive thyroid. I even called the drug makers and they weren't sure if this caused it. ANy ideas? Thanks[/QUOTE]

[COLOR="darkgreen"]I can understand that the drug makers would not be [U]sure[/U] of the cause, but they might have mentioned that drugs for a low thyroid are associated with testosterone levels. I'm not a doctor, but I know how to research issues like this using the free Government website [url]www.pubmed.gov[/url] . It's really simple to use, though understanding the gist of the results you get can be difficult. I searched for " Cytomel AND testosterone " and activated the Limits feature for "Limits: only items with abstracts, Humans." The first of 152 hits was: Secretion of testicular steroids and gonadotrophins in hypothyroidism. Andrologia. 2007 Dec;39(6):253-60. Here's a key part of the abstract: "... Hypothyroidism [meaning low thyroid level] was found to be associated with an increase in the circulating level of total cholesterol and LDL-cholesterol (LDL-C) and a reduction in the levels of progesterone and testosterone, without any change in the serum levels of oestradiol and gonadotrophins...." It looks pretty obvious to me based on this report that medications affecting the thyroid level could affect the testosterone level, so switching such medications could have an impact, in my layman's opinion. Perhaps you will get a response from someone who knows for certain.[/COLOR]

[COLOR="darkgreen"]That's a nice increase in your testosterone level. While the range for normal differs a little depending on the test you use, my impression is that 324 would be classed as low for most or all tests and that 654 would be classed as in the normal range.[/COLOR]

[COLOR="darkgreen"]I hope you reach a resolution that gives you confidence.

Jim[/COLOR]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!