It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Prostate Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index


Highly appreciate inputs from members here, i am currently very concern and seeking some advice here.

I am 73 year old and almost 6 year ago identified with Prostate cancer. Had the radio therapy 6 years ago and removed the prostate

PSA after Radio therapy was .1 and constant. Ealrier this year January 2009 PSA test revealed as .3 , I was concern but doctor asked me to repeat after six month. I just another test in Auguest 2009 and my current PSA came as 1.9.

You all can see i am so much concern and not sure where to turn for answers. My doctor told me to repeat after three months and he will go from there.

I have following questions.

1. Is this sign of cancer recurrance. If yes what could be suggest treatment. What should i do here.
2. If this normal PSA count considering my age
3. Not sure how all of sudden after 5 years PSA can go that high, without any sign and prostate is already removed.
[QUOTE=Hanu;4078733]Highly appreciate inputs from members here, i am currently very concern and seeking some advice here.

I am 73 year old and almost 6 year ago identified with Prostate cancer. Had the radio therapy 6 years ago and removed the prostate

PSA after Radio therapy was .1 and constant. Ealrier this year January 2009 PSA test revealed as .3 , I was concern but doctor asked me to repeat after six month. I just another test in Auguest 2009 and my current PSA came as 1.9.

You all can see i am so much concern and not sure where to turn for answers. My doctor told me to repeat after three months and he will go from there.

I have following questions.

1. Is this sign of cancer recurrance. If yes what could be suggest treatment. What should i do here.
2. If this normal PSA count considering my age
3. Not sure how all of sudden after 5 years PSA can go that high, without any sign and prostate is already removed.[/QUOTE]
[COLOR="DarkGreen"]Hi Hanu,

I agree with Guamjohn's post. I'll add a bit more to this excerpt from your first post. Jim[/COLOR]

[QUOTE=Hanu;4078733]...

I am 73 year old and almost 6 year ago identified with Prostate cancer. Had the radio therapy 6 years ago and removed the prostate

PSA after Radio therapy was .1 and constant. Ealrier this year January 2009 PSA test revealed as .3 , I was concern but doctor asked me to repeat after six month. I just another test in Auguest 2009 and my current PSA came as 1.9.

...

I have following questions.

1. Is this sign of cancer recurrance. If yes what could be suggest treatment. What should i do here.

[COLOR="darkgreen"]As I understand it, it probably is a sign of a recurrence. Guamjohn had excellent comments on what to do.[/COLOR]

2. If this normal PSA count considering my age

[COLOR="darkgreen"]I know of good tables for PSA as related to age that apply before a patient is treated, but I think age as it drives PSA is not a factor in considering recurrences after treatment. You cannot really relate age to a normal, post-treatment PSA.[/COLOR]

3. Not sure how all of sudden after 5 years PSA can go that high, without any sign and prostate is already removed.

[COLOR="darkgreen"]Unfortunately, the cancer can be dormant for years after being knocked down but sometimes not knocked totally out by the treatment. :( Even though the prostate itself was removed, some cancer could have escaped beyond the prostate before the removal, and that escaped cancer may now be back in what used to be the space for the prostate or at a different location. :(

Good luck with this,

Jim :wave:[/COLOR][/QUOTE]
Thanks to you Guamjohn & Jim .

Actually this is for my father , I wrote you on his behalf.

After reading your valuable responses, I realized the information provided is not complete in my original post. Here are the updates that may help you provided more inside, not to mention your response is highly appreciated and very helpful to me and my father.

Additional Details

He had radiation therapy 6 years ago, in that his testical were removed [U][B]not prostate .[/B][/U]
Now as I wrote earlier he has increase in his PSA level from .3 to 1.9 (in last 8months), info above is correct.

Yesterday he visited the oncologist and provided blood samples for repeat PSA measurement and hormonal procedure.His Dr was saying, since his testical were removed there are likely chances, that to compensate hormone, Adrenal gland is producing extra hormones. And could be cause of PSA rise.
Both sample results are still pending and after this he will go for another PSA test in 3 months , then depending upon that result they will start treatment.

Please suggest, if this approach is correct or do you think something else is required. As suggested by John we are also seeking second Oncologist opinion as well.

Thank you in advance and look forward for your post. Really appreciate.
Thanks John ,
Here are the updates on which i need some advise ,before changing or going for second openion.
As i said my fathers test reports are pending , Today i got these report
his TESTESTRONE HORMONE 0.14 (As i mentioned he had testical removed 6 years ago).
his PSA is still 1.9
Dr recommended PSA repeat after 3 months again.
Please give some suggestion.
[COLOR="DarkGreen"]Hi again Hanu,

I'll insert some comments in your earlier update (of 9/18) in green.[/COLOR]

[QUOTE=Hanu;4081117]Thanks to you Guamjohn & Jim .

Actually this is for my father , I wrote you on his behalf.

After reading your valuable responses, I realized the information provided is not complete in my original post. Here are the updates that may help you provided more inside, not to mention your response is highly appreciated and very helpful to me and my father.

Additional Details

He had radiation therapy 6 years ago, in that his testical were removed [U][B]not prostate .[/B][/U]
Now as I wrote earlier he has increase in his PSA level from .3 to 1.9 (in last 8months), info above is correct.

Yesterday he visited the oncologist and provided blood samples for repeat PSA measurement and hormonal procedure.His Dr was saying, since his testical were removed there are likely chances, that to compensate hormone, Adrenal gland is producing extra hormones. And could be cause of PSA rise.

[COLOR="darkgreen"]That's possible, though I'm a little doubtful because it is so many years since the original hormonal therapy, in other words, the removal of testicles.

I'm thinking the rise might be due to a PSA bounce that often follows radiation therapy, though usually well before 6 years. I posted about that on another thread on 9/22, post #2 to "How fast can PSA readings change."

Do you know whether the doctor's blood tests included one for DHT, "dihydrotestosterone"? DHT is made from testosterone and is a much more potent fuel for prostate cancer. It's possible that it is still being made based on conversion from testosterone indirectly produced based on the adrenal glands. It's important to get the DHT very low, hopefully in the teens or lower. (My own DHT is currently less than 3, the lower limit of the test.)[/COLOR]

Both sample results are still pending and after this he will go for another PSA test in 3 months , then depending upon that result they will start treatment.

Please suggest, if this approach is correct or do you think something else is required. As suggested by John we are also seeking second Oncologist opinion as well.

[COLOR="darkgreen"]I agree with GUAMJOHN that it is wise to get another viewpoint, but the approach strikes me as basically reasonable. Personally, I would want to check that DHT.

If his cancer is recurring, there are some other drugs that could help, especially bicalutamide (generic Casodex) and Avodart or finasteride (the latter being generic Proscar). Bicalutamide is a moderately heavy-duty drug, while the other too are quite mild. There are also lifestyle tactics involving nutrition, diet, supplements, exercise, and stress reduction that would probably help. I started a thread about those tactics on 3/6/2008 entitled "Nutrition & lifestyle tactics - books, resources and a quick summary." There are also some threads about quality pomegranate juice or pomegranate extract; that looks like it's going to be very important to us.

Additional approaches can also be used. Quite a few options are open if needed, but I like the idea of rechecking how things are going in a few months.[/COLOR]

Thank you in advance and look forward for your post. Really appreciate.[/QUOTE]

[COLOR="darkgreen"]You're welcome. Take care,

Jim :wave:[/COLOR]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!