It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Prostate Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index


I have some interesting things going on - Sorry for the length of the post but I am trying to give as much information as possible.

PSA increased from 2.7 in 2007 to 6.1 in 2008 after regular Dr. physical exam.

Sent me to a Urologist - DRE showed enlarged prostate - Biopsy negative

PSA increased to 14.6 in 2009 - Second biopsy done - also negative

Sept. 2009 - had a Microwave procedure done to shrink prostate. Limited results.

Between 2009 and 2011 PSA checked almost every 4 to 6 months and has been ranging from 14 to 24 sometimes going up or down as much as 4 points between tests.

Additionally, over the time period 2009 to 2011 passed well over 100 uric acid bladder stones ranging from sand size to almost 1/4 inch in diameter.

Urologist had CAT scan done which showed nothing unusual except for prostate pushing into bladder with calcifications up to 1/2 inch in diameter.
Dr. felt these stones could be causing the fluctuating PSA readings.

I had these stones removed in Jan 2012. PSA was 22.1

PCA - 3 test performed also in Jan - Score was 11. Uro said that`s good.

Uro put me on antibiotic for 30 days and PSA is now 22.6. He also had a testosterone check done since I told him I had been feeling tired and the testosterone check came back as a 150 which he said is pretty low.

He said he would be reluctant to starting any treatment for the low testosterone without another biopsy which I am now scheduled to have performed next week.

I am really confused - I have read some places that low testosterone can cause PSA readings to increase. I have also heard that testosterone treatment can increase cancer cells.

Would appreciate anyone`s thoughts on my situation.

Thanks - Frank
Hi Allen

Thank you for this info on dangers of increased chance for impotency if surgery is done after multiple biopsies. I have been having enough problem with my libido over the past couple of years as it is.

I am now wondering if my low testosterone level of 150 has been the cause of my prostate problems all along....... I have been reading up on this and am no expert but they say that low testosterone can increase levels of estrogen. Too much estrogen can cause various problems including BPH. It would seem to me logically that BPH prostate enlargement would cause an increase in PSA numbers. Does this sound logical ??

The bottom line is this......

I have had 2 previous biopsies and nothing was found.

CAT scan showed my prostate was protruding into my bladder.

I have passed over 100 bladder stones over the past 2 years.

I have just had some large stones removed from my bladder.

My PSA bounces around 3 or 4 points up and down every couple of months.

My PCA 3 test came back just this past January 2012 as a 11. They say this score is a good indication that a biopsy will come up negative.

And my testosterone level is a 150.

Therefore..........

I am cancelling my scheduled biopsy for next week.

I am going to see another Urologist for a second opinion.

Then I`m going to see an endocronogist to see if anything is whacked out.

Best regards,
Frank





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!