It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Prostate Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index


For the past 11 years I've had BPH and Prostatitis problems with a gradual rise in my total PSA. I am presently 60 yrs of age. Last year my total PSA was 3.0 and my Free PSA was 31. On February 28 I had my annual PSA and DRE. My total PSA was 5.6 and the DRE was normal. My urologist put me on Cipro for 30 days. I returned for a follow up PSA test on May 1. Just received news that from February 28 until May 1 my total PSA has jumped from 5.6 to 11. I am scheduled for a biopsy.

QUESTION: With a jump in PSA from 5.6 to 11 in a little over 2 months just exactly how aggressive would prostate cancer be in view of such scores?





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!