It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 63 for increased psa and finasteride. (0.014 seconds)


... the medical community has agreed that finasteride helps safely prevent a substantial portion of prostate cancer!!! ... (13 replies)
... extension outside the prostate per DRE, four rounds of intermittent ADT3 initially with Lupron, Casodex, and finasteride, being around long enough that the medical oncologist who was my key strategist retired, and PSA being monitored with an ultrasensitive test. ... (3 replies)
... one has diagnosed me as having prostate cancer yet, however I am very concerned about my rising PSA and have come here looking for advice or comments. ... (17 replies)

... I'm back, and here are some more thoughts in green, continuing from about an hour ago. ... (3 replies)
... lower reading factor. Any direction that Finasteride could take would not alter the positive conclusion of the increased PSA from your last test. ... (7 replies)
... biopsies, I'm very interested in the studies on finasteride and dutasteride and have been considering taking one or the other as a preventative. However, I'm a little confused by the following quote. ... (16 replies)
... I hope I can help resolve the confusion caused by negative comments from Dr. Walsh and others. I'll respond in green to key excerpts of your post. ... (16 replies)
... I just got to your post, and thought I would add a few thoughts and a different point of view on finasteride use. I hope you are still monitoring replies. ... (4 replies)
... The stability of the PSA at nearly the same value is an encouraging sign. ... (2 replies)
Psa numbers
Apr 11, 2009
... Your PSA has been quite stable except for that test at the hospital, and that is despite the fact that you've had three different places doing the testing. ... (34 replies)
... r name applied to me too, but I'm doing very well in my ninth year controlling the bone density with Fosamax for most of the time, then Boniva, both with calcium and vitamin D3 supplements. I'm now at close to normal for bone density. ... (5 replies)
Elevated PSA
Jun 17, 2009
... You've already had some excellent comment from kcon and daff, so I'll just add a few additional points. ... (5 replies)
Psa increasing
Jun 21, 2008
... does anyone know of this sort of situation where there isn't cancer and the prognosis is inflammation or just enlargement? ... (8 replies)
... Hello Helopilot52, I've interspersed my responses below in green, preceded by JJ. Jim JJ - Hope this helps. Jim (10 replies)
Cheaper Hormones:
Jul 30, 2009
... I might be able to help a little, at least providing some facts. That first year especially our budget suffered a big whack, even though we have good drug and other medical coverage. I'll insert some comments in green. ... (1 replies)
... Please remember that I am a fellow survivor and not a doctor. Though I've learned a lot in dealing with a challenging case for eight years, I've never had any enrolled medical education. ... (30 replies)
... my PSA had stabilized in April at 0.04, a little higher than I was aiming for, but below the key level of 0.05. ... (5 replies)
... s view, that you are experiencing a late but normal recovery from radiation and ADT. ... (3 replies)
... and it persuaded my doctor and me that it would not be worthwhile to have another Lupron shot in order to continue to see if my PSA would drop below 0.01 as it had on my previous two cycles. ... (6 replies)
... If it were me, I wouldn't bother with another PSA for at least a year. Everything is going in the right direction and there is no cause for concern at this point. ... (39 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!