It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14Showing 1 - 20 of 279 for increased psa. (0.004 seconds)


... No biopsy done. The DR is saying he can wait another 6 months and recheck PSA again. ... (16 replies)
... Hi GoingFor Broke and welcome to the Board! Your diagnosis back then would today be viewed as very low risk prostate cancer, which is a really favorable situation. What your doctor put you on back in 2007 is better termed “watchful waiting” rather than “active surveillance,” the latter term being quite well defined (though still evolving at the edges) and thoroughly... (3 replies)
... Thanks for the feedback. Just a note, you mention "2007", my post reflected the diagnosis in "2017". That said, I was a bit surprised after getting put on Active Surveillance and then the suggestion one year later for a second biopsy, based on the good prognosis received after the first one. I think I'm hearing from you that this is a normal part of AS--I just assumed AS... (3 replies)

... p anyone could give me regarding my father's current prostate cancer condition. I am very upset at the latest turn in events in the last two months regarding his PSA levels. As I stated they have dramatically increased in the last two months from 0.2 to 8.2. ... (3 replies)
... My psa level increased from 4.2 at the end of 2012 to 6.6 twelve months later at the end of 2013. My doctor sent me to a urologist who ordered another psa test and that came back at 11.00. There was only 3 weeks between my 6.6 reading and this latest one at 11.00. ... (3 replies)
Psa
Jun 15, 2009
... activity. As the gland is stimulated to produce fluid, the level of PSA in the blood stream rises. ... (2 replies)
... I have a neophyte question about infection causing an increased PSA... Can this be an infection anywhere in the body, or would it have to be an infection of the prostate or the area around the prostate? ... (8 replies)
... My husband had brachytherapy in May of 2012 at the Cleveland Clinic. He has been very good about gettting his PSA level checked every six months. Six months ago his PSA level started rising and his urologist had him getting the blood work done every three months. ... (1 replies)
... lower reading factor. Any direction that Finasteride could take would not alter the positive conclusion of the increased PSA from your last test. ... (7 replies)
... 6.6 is high to begin with do you have BPH or prostatitis ,an infection would cause a rapid increase of psa, is there a reason your urologist made that statement. A rise from 6.6 to 11 in three weeks is unusual, did he say anything in regards to his initial examination. Regardless I would oppt for a biopsy to rule any chance of pc. Wish you well. (3 replies)
... PSA velocity like you are describing is not a good thing. IMHO you need a biopsy or 3d MRI ASAP. Take care! Bob (3 replies)
... Sorry for the incomplete information...I'm new at this. My father is 75 and he was diagnosed 2 years ago. He has a 9 on the gleason scale. According to his doctors there are "hotspots" in his back and a few joints that they have presumed may be cancerous. He has only undergone the lupron treatment thus far and is extremely reluctant to do anything much more invasive. I am... (3 replies)
... His rapidly increasing PSA while receiving Lupron is of concern but difficult to understand in any context without a more complete picture of his diagnosis, clinical background and status. ... (3 replies)
... f intermittent ADT3 initially with Lupron, Casodex, and finasteride, being around long enough that the medical oncologist who was my key strategist retired, and PSA being monitored with an ultrasensitive test. ... (3 replies)
Elevated PSA
Jun 17, 2009
... in three months. If the PSA level increased substantially, I would want a biopsy. If it increased only slightly or stayed the same, I think I would want a PCA3Plus test. ... (5 replies)
... Hi again Augerty, I'm back, and here are some more thoughts in green, continuing from about an hour ago. Jim (3 replies)
... For my father's high PSA value, the Urologist told him that it could be prostate cancer and ordered a MRI. ... (44 replies)
... and had blood drawn at the urologist one day later as part of my yearly exam. PSA turned out to be 112 and doctor put me on antibiotic. I found out that the PSA decreases very slowly after that. In 3 months, it was 11 and urologist thought it was still high due to the infection. ... (2 replies)
... PSA increased from 2.7 in 2007 to 6.1 in 2008 after regular Dr. physical exam. ... (13 replies)
Biopsy question
May 5, 2011
... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 PM.





© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!