It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 61 - 80 of 145 for infection and elevated psa. (0.009 seconds)


Undetectable PSA
Feb 29, 2008
... In spite of the fact that PSA tests are the only prostate cancer screening indicator we have at the present time, it's still not a very reliable test. ... (4 replies)
... going ahead with a biopsy, though age is a factor. If you are young, say younger than about 50, that's a pretty high PSA. If you are in your 70s or older, that PSA is on the low side of normal. ... (3 replies)
... Good luck on your results. It's possible that your elevated PSA readings are due to an infection of the prostate, and this is not always easy to isolate. ... (8 replies)

... ml. Antibiotics were given and a repeat urine culture in January was normal. ... (44 replies)
... The biopsy report will only be available later this week and my father will be seeing the Urologist on April 2. I have two questions. ... (44 replies)
... had an encouraging consultation with the urologist, enabling you to forget about this incident and get on with your life. ... (3 replies)
... I am 58 years old and new to the board. ... (3 replies)
... I went to two Urologist. My testicles were hurting very badly and a lump in the veins above the testicles.for several weeks. He claimed it wasn't an infection, but something called Spermacole. ... (8 replies)
... freePSA. His prostate was small. Urologist thought it might be a silent infection and gave a long course of antibiotics. It did come down at first, but was back up 3 months later. ... (10 replies)
... Active and pretty healthy at 6', 200 lbs...have dropped 45 lbs in the last year by eating better and exercising regularly. ... (2 replies)
... You certainly pose a very challenging scenario. However by avoiding having your husband get a biopsy and diagnosis by a competent urologist you may be helping to bring on the very dangerous consequences you fear. ... (13 replies)
... Goody , as Able pointed out the Biopsy is only the next step in the chain tests you need to do, i had my PSA taken back in 2005 and moving from 3.5 to 5.4 and then to 8. ... (14 replies)
... time combination of therapies, and usually not involving the more burdensome therapies such as chemotherapy. ... (10 replies)
... I think knowing the size would be useful and makes sense. Be sure that the ultrasound scanning technician and the interpreting radiologist know that you want to know the size of the prostate. I believe that is routine, but it would be good to make sure. ... (15 replies)
Prostate up & Down
Jul 22, 2009
... Getting another PSA in 4 weeks strikes me as a good idea. ... (6 replies)
... PubMed, www.pubmed.gov, an agency of the National Library of Medicine under the National Institutes of Health, our taxpayer supported gift to ourselves and the world. ... (17 replies)
... st let me formally welcome you and your first posting on this site by saying that it's never too early to learn about prostate health, but hopefully your rise in PSA turns out to be like the majority of other men with a rise in PSA... ... (29 replies)
... This would be a sign of likely infection. Infection will cause PSA to go up and down. Cancer makes it go nowhere but up. Cancer cells, as you probably know, double, then double again. ... (4 replies)
... Hi Allen and Baptista for this interesting discussion. ... (3 replies)
... Seeing those PSA results helps. ... (8 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!