It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 101 - 120 of 145 for infection and elevated psa. (0.007 seconds)


One man's story
Feb 14, 2009
... I am now 74 and had a nerve sparing radical prostatectomy six months ago in September 2008. I've been dealing with prostate issues for 16 years having my first biopsy in 1992. ... (2 replies)
... In other words, your PSA may not be increasing. The test has alot of variation. Sex, DRE's, infection, BPH and bicycle riding are all believed to increase it. Probably many other factors. Second, did any of those tests include a Free PSA? ... (6 replies)
... My PSA and Free PSA are elevated. They've been high for about 7 months now. ... (9 replies)

... Thanks for the congrats Jim. As much as I can rejoice about the negative MRI I'm still at a loss at why my psa is elevated. My last PSA went down half a point after 5 months. My urologist did say I have a very large prostate, there were no signs of infection or signs of cancer. ... (36 replies)
Upcoming biopsy
Sep 25, 2013
... In my opinion your doctor is fast pacing your case based only on two markers, the DRE and the PSA. You should question on how good is his finger in diagnosing PCA. ... (2 replies)
... To be frank, your biopsy report, based on the information provided, means that no cancer was found in the cores taken thru the biopsy. On the other hand, an elevated PSA doesn't mean you have PCA. ... (4 replies)
... it can be elevated from prostatitis or an enlarged prostate as well. Prostate cancer is almost unheard of in men your age. ... (3 replies)
... It all started several years ago with a rising PSA level combined with a negative DRE. For several years, the PSA level rose slightly and then went back down at which point, the concern sorta got put aside for a couple years. About a month ago, I asked our gp to test his PSA again. ... (4 replies)
... It is often difficult or impossible to pin down the cause of a prostate infection, and infections are quite capable of raising the PSA up to 50, sometimes even higher, with no cancer present. ... (72 replies)
... I'm thinking I should demand a course of antibiotics and then retest in a few months? ... (4 replies)
... Hi KO, I too want to welcome you to our club :wave:, though we are happier when we can refuse membership requests. ;) I'll insert some comments in green. Jim You have the blessing :D and curse :( of several excellent options. :confused: :dizzy: I hope we can help you sort your way through them. Take care, (21 replies)
My Dad
Sep 30, 2004
... cancer can cause elevated PSA levels. ... (6 replies)
... Today I met the Urologist to say my mpMRI was negative. His recommendation is to now have shorter intervals for the PSA monitoring. Every 3 months and if the PSA remians elevated to repeat a biopsy. He told me I did have a large prostate and will have to live the symptoms of BPH. No imflamation or infection was evident. ... (36 replies)
Psa increasing
Jun 21, 2008
... Having had a second sampling with 20 cores is certainly a lot. You had mentioned a size of 51 g. which is a little large, but nothing extreme. Strange that the PSA readings have been so erratic. ... (8 replies)
... ski, play golf, etc. I have two daughters, ages 4 and 7, who keep me very busy. And a wife. I have one of those, too. Anyway, two past events play into this adventure. ... (4 replies)
... You certainly need a biopsy right away. It sounds like there is something going on and you want to deal with it quickly especially at your age. A normal PSA at your age would be below 2.5 but PSA can be elevated by infection, working on vibrating equipment, sexual activity in the previous days, or other things. ... (14 replies)
... My husband is 40. For the last 5 years he's suffered from a painful enlarged prostate. 5 years ago he was diagnosed with prostatitis and treated with antibiotics. I recall the PSA was normal but on the high side of the scale. The antibiotics worked and all was well. ... (10 replies)
... advice and book recommendation! Yes the measurements are in cm i.e. ... (3 replies)
Recently Diagnosed
Sep 28, 2018
... and I too was otherwise fit and healthy. However, that was back in 1999 and how things have changed for the better! ... (3 replies)
Rapid PSA rise
Jan 1, 2012
... Happy New year and thank you so much for the wealth of information you sent me. I can't tell you how grateful I am for you taking the time to reply. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!