It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13Showing 201 - 220 of 255 for is psa 3 1 normal. (0.025 seconds)


... and it is still very unlikely, though with increasingly greater risk, at PSAs of .01, .02, and .03. There is a fair amount of risk with a result of .04, and the odds favor recurrence when the PSA is .05 or higher. ... (29 replies)
... That PSA of 7.15 would be in the normal range for PSA produced by healthy cells if your prostate is about 91 cc. Actually, a PSA of 3.3 would be abnormally low for a prostate that big. ... (12 replies)
... In my own case, I'm thinking that a lot of the Gleason grade 3 cancer I had has probably been eliminated. ... (26 replies)

... has advanced prostate cancer. His initial PSA level was 113 and we have now been told his gleason score is 9 and that the cancer has spread widely throughout his bones, arms, legs, pelvis etc. He was in horrific pain when he found out the results following a biopsy. ... (8 replies)
New to the Board
Jan 15, 2011
... Hi all. I am new to the board. My husband is due for a prostate biopsy next Friday so I have been in research mode, gathering as much info as I can on the subject of prostate cancer. ... (7 replies)
... My situation was somewhat similar. Dx in Oct 2002 with a PSA of 4. ... (3 replies)
... you didn't say if it were below 1.0 last time it was checked, indicating very little risk for your developing prostate cancer in the next 3 years. If it's above that level, it seems like such a simple test to be able to chart the figures over the years. ... (7 replies)
... e one to view your clinical information and reassure you. I've been in your shoes and know what you are going through. With the cell type of your tumor, your low PSA and early stage, your prognosis is excellent! ... (13 replies)
... This is basically good news, though you might not consider it so at this time. ... (10 replies)
... Total PSA is down to 3.63, but free psa is down to 9.4. What does this mean? ... (24 replies)
Newly Diagnosed
Dec 14, 2010
... You may want to start your own thread. Everyone has an opinion as to what is best but ultimately, you will have to make your own decision. ... (35 replies)
... The Empowered Patient's Guide," is outstanding, including a wealth of informative graphics, photos, and charts. ... (23 replies)
... The ultrasound went well. The Prostate is back to 22 grams. It was 69 grams at the time of diagnosis. ... (46 replies)
... This has been what feels like forever since his PSA reading. ... (2 replies)
Basic Questions
May 12, 2007
... what are the chances that psa would show up in the blood 6 weeks post surgery? ... (3 replies)
Needless worry?
Oct 21, 2012
... free PSA test, but I don't know what its diagnostic accuracy is with PSA levels as low as yours. Hopefully, in another 6 months, the newly approved PHI test will be available too. ... (1 replies)
Needless worry?
Oct 20, 2012
... I am scheduled to see my urologist in two weeks and will go to the lab for my PSA prior, so that he has it for our visit. ... (1 replies)
In complete shock
Jun 19, 2012
... read the post surgery pathology report. The sergeon took a sample of the bladder floor that came back negative for cancer. This is so confusing. ... (35 replies)
... Age 53, PSA 2.9 in 2007, 3.2 in 2008, 3.5 in 09, 4.8 in October 2010. DRE continues to be normal. Kidney ultrasound and bladder cystoscopy unremarkable. ... (7 replies)
... It's been 3 weeks since the implant procedure and I feel great. ... (25 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!