It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13Showing 21 - 40 of 255 for is psa 3 1 normal. (0.024 seconds)


PSA anxiety
Mar 20, 2011
... risk type. The first fact is that your PSA is well under 10. The second is that you are not seeing a rise of more than 2.0 in a year. ... (10 replies)
... I thought 10 was the top number possible. Odds are high that the GP will turn out to be right, but it isn't open and shut. Infection has been known to drive a PSA to over 200, though it is rare. Also, a month ago one of Canada's leading surgeons, Dr. ... (14 replies)
... The elevated PSA took us down the path of ultrasound, MRI and biospy. ... (44 replies)

... I have had regular PSA checks ever since. Mostly they have been less than 1. 2yrs ago PSA was 1.89. ... (4 replies)
PSA anxiety
Mar 20, 2011
... My PSA has gone from 2. ... (10 replies)
... I'm still surprised by the amount, quality and timeliness of information available to us patients from the medical community. This is a good example. ... (2 replies)
... fast forward 10 years now 56 and go back to doc with regular nighttime visits....DRE again neg but doc wants to refer me to the hospital as PSA 3. ... (5 replies)
... First I am reconstructing your information as follows. Is it correct? ... (7 replies)
... That's a good attitude, and attitude is important. ... (14 replies)
... in my ninth year controlling the bone density with Fosamax for most of the time, then Boniva, both with calcium and vitamin D3 supplements. I'm now at close to normal for bone density. ... (5 replies)
... Hi, my PSA's are lower than yours and I got 1 biopsy core tested positive for cancer. I am currently doing the watchful waiting thing and on 3 month PSA tests. What the Doc is looking for is consecutive increases in the PSA levels. ... (26 replies)
... primary hormonal blockade therapy, with "primary" meaning that it is used as the sole therapy, at least until it fails or the patient elects another option. It's the class of therapy your wife is asking about. ... (31 replies)
... Hi again medved, Welcome back to the board. :wave: I'll insert some comments in green. Jim (2 replies)
... month, as mostly normal prostate continues to regrow. ... (0 replies)
... My father is 81 years old and lives alone. He was diagnosed with Recurrent Urethral Stricture in 2001 by his Urologist. ... (44 replies)
... Hi Patrick. I'll be glad to respond, in green again. Jim That's what happens to us - after learning a lot and getting some help, we kind of want to pass it on to help the next guy. :) Take care and good luck, Jim (17 replies)
... ml 1 ml every 3 weeks. Excellent results with sexual function. ... (2 replies)
... TRUS biopsy of prostate followed by 3 days of antibiotic Ciprofloxacin. No obvious blood in urine, plenty in sperm. ... (17 replies)
... I am a white 55 year old male. I visited an urologist last week because my primary care physician was concerned about the changes in my PSA levels. There have been no changes in urinary habits. ... (26 replies)
... ml and is on treatment since then. Biopsy revealed Gleason Rating of 7. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: biopsy results, family history, free psa, low psa, young

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!