It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13Showing 41 - 60 of 255 for is psa 3 1 normal. (0.025 seconds)


Feeling sad
Apr 17, 2011
... I have a history of a higher than normal PSA for my age group according to my doctors. ... (2 replies)
... just to make sure your mind is nice and full! ... (31 replies)
... There is a handwritten note on the lab report that says, "Repeat in 2 months, if still elevated then we need prostate biopsy. ... (31 replies)

First PSA 15.2
Jan 17, 2011
... As you have probably learned by now, a large majority of men are diagnosed when they are 65 or older, but there is a substantial portion of much younger new patients also. ... (13 replies)
... t have PC. You simply have a PSA of 4.4...maybe there is more than what you have written, but I would be only guessing... ... (4 replies)
Worried in ny
Oct 6, 2009
... Memorial Sloan Kettering is one of the top institutions for prostate cancer research and treatment in the world. You will be in good hands! ... (5 replies)
... Hi Hanu, I agree with Guamjohn's post. I'll add a bit more to this excerpt from your first post. Jim (11 replies)
... infection and PSA, how PSA behaves when there is infection, and other influences on PSA. If you know all that, skip to "Using PubMed to answer your question. ... (1 replies)
... tea colored urine upon rising. Immediately called uro and went in that day. DRE was normal ... "small, smooth gland." He acknowledged I had a lot of blood in my urine. The bleeding stopped after about 9 days. ... (2 replies)
Prostate Problems
Jun 11, 2008
... adjusted normal PSA level for ages 60 to 69 of 0 to 4. ... (14 replies)
... My PSA has recently risen to 3. ... (8 replies)
PSA increases
May 17, 2012
... While benign prostate growth that is normal as we age would not account for the increase of PSA from .5 to 2.7, an infection or inflammation of the prostate might be the cause. ... (3 replies)
... That study you mention from Stanford is very old and obsolete. ... (27 replies)
... Six months later my PSA was 5.0 and six months after that it was 5.3 so I had another negative biopsy. ... (8 replies)
... Sorry to hear from you under these circumstances. I'll give you my PC tale and you can add it to what you've learned. My first PSA 10 years ago came in at 4.5. ... (34 replies)
... It is possible your back pain is a result of the obvious stress you're under as a result of your diagnosis. ... (17 replies)
... r effects, I'm not inclined to blame Taylor, but simply accept that my situation and anatomy would have played out the same regardless of who did the surgery. It is what it is after all. ... (17 replies)
... biopsy and let me tell you why. In the beginning, I went to my family physician because I had two instances of extreme urgency with incontinence. He ordered a PSA which came back 2.13. He told me that it was in the normal category but that my last PSA was 1.13. Keep in mind that I often lose track of time. ... (17 replies)
... That's a nice increase in your testosterone level. While the range for normal differs a little depending on the test you use, my impression is that 324 would be classed as low for most or all tests and that 654 would be classed as in the normal range. ... (8 replies)
Psa question
Jul 26, 2007
... on a PSA taken within a couple of weeks prior to diagnosis with a total PSA of 3.7. Mine, like yours, had a significant velocity increase from 2.7 to 4.1 over a fourteen month period. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: prostate-specific antigen (psa)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!