It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13Showing 61 - 80 of 255 for is psa 3 1 normal. (0.026 seconds)


... total PSA ratio, and any initial PSA change had no predictive relationship to subsequent diagnosis of cancer. ... (11 replies)
Nearing 2nd biopsy
Aug 19, 2009
... My PSA history is below. ... (10 replies)
... that's no guarantee, but it is encouraging. ... (3 replies)

... And hi again back to you, David. I'll insert some comments in green. I would be happy to discuss this further or to help you get to the information on www.pubmed.gov. Take care, Jim (1 replies)
... My husband will be 68 in Aug. He had brachytherapy in 1999. He also had 25 external radiation treatments at that time. Last month his PSA went from it's normal 0.6 to 1.87. It has been stable for several years, but all of a sudden tripled. ... (7 replies)
... On a TRUS, the central zone is presented as a combination of central and transition zone. ... (44 replies)
... Yor PSA has more than doubled. The number is less important than the trajectory. When it comes to prostate cancer, it is always better to know than wonder. Get biopsies. The downside is a sligh risk of infection, minimal discomfort, and the upside is knowing. ... (19 replies)
... Prescribed Avodart April 2010, it would appear, rusulting in lowered PSA of 2.2 which is below my 5 year average of around 3. ... (8 replies)
... risk, are often of no value and new guidelines are that they should not be done routinely, but your father's PSA and biopsy results are a sound basis for doing the scans. ... (27 replies)
Worried in ny
Oct 6, 2009
... Psa reading over the past 10 year were normal ranging from 1. ... (5 replies)
... (11 replies)
... PSA after Radio therapy was .1 and constant. Ealrier this year January 2009 PSA test revealed as .3 , I was concern but doctor asked me to repeat after six month. I just another test in Auguest 2009 and my current PSA came as 1.9. ... (11 replies)
... Hi again Augerty, I'm back, and here are some more thoughts in green, continuing from about an hour ago. Jim (3 replies)
... a PSA of .3 is not a clear indicator of success or failure after radiation. ... (8 replies)
Post-op PSA
Jun 26, 2008
... Hi Alex, I noticed no one has responded yet so I want to pass on some information. I'll insert it in green. Jim Take care, Jim (5 replies)
... In other words, your PSA may not be increasing. The test has alot of variation. Sex, DRE's, infection, BPH and bicycle riding are all believed to increase it. ... (6 replies)
... chance of false negative means follow up PSA at 6 and 12 montsh and follow up visit to urologist at 12 months. ... (8 replies)
... chance of false negative means follow up PSA at 6 and 12 months and follow up visit to urologist at 12 months. ... (8 replies)
... I had been taking antibiotic medicine according to the doctor and after four months checking my PSA again and it was 4. ... (1 replies)
... Diagnosed Jan 08 with Gleason 8, PSA 3.02, DRE normal. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: cancer, prostate cancer, prostate-specific antigen (psa)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!