It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 13Showing 121 - 140 of 255 for is psa 3 1 normal. (0.025 seconds)


Prostate biopsy
May 23, 2017
... exist with other more normal prostate cancer that does make PSA. ... (5 replies)
... I am writing with reference to my dad who is 62 years old. He was diagnosed with Prostate Cancer last August. ... (7 replies)
... My dad is 72. ... (14 replies)

... I thought you would like that abstract! Here are my thoughts and responses to the questions in your just previous post. Of course all of this is from my impressions as a now savvy layman, but with no enrolled medical education at all. ... (14 replies)
... months ago watched psa go from 7. ... (2 replies)
... AT THIS POINT I TRULY CAN RELATE TO YOUR ANXIETY. IT IS A VERY, VERY SCARY TIME IN YOUR LIFE AND THAT FEAR OF THE UNKNOWN WILL DRIVE YOU CRAZY. ... (10 replies)
... I will certainly ask the questions you described in your reply to my father's Urologist this week. I will ask about DRE and repeat PSA testing and probably a newer antibiotic for his bacterial infection. ... (44 replies)
... r's health as I was a little busy doing other things. My father underwent orchiectomy on 29th October2010 and has been doing well ever since. On 14th of December PSA test was repeated and it read 13.25, although the doctor had asked to get the PSA done after a period of 3months after the orchiectomy. ... (27 replies)
... I guess we're in the same boat. I am having my prostate biopsy on Wednesday. My PSA have been increasing by 1 every year for the last 5 years and then suddenly by 3 in three months. ... (11 replies)
... My husband is 51 and the doctor ordered a PSA it was 4 so they did a free PSA test and the numbers were0.6 free 2.3 total and percent free was 26.1 so I think we are still going to see the specialist on Monday to check it out. ... (1 replies)
... Upon doing research I found especially at my Dad's age of 74 a PSA of 3.0 is in the normal range. However, the jump, rather than the score, from 2.4 to 3.0 in 1.5 years has his primary doctor concerned. ... (3 replies)
... Apparently it is extremely rare and the lowest value found is usually Gleason 3. ... (6 replies)
... My father's recent PSA level has been 56. ... (27 replies)
... blocker tamsulosin but good on flow. I am scared to death to be heading to a TURP for side effects but on the other side very concerned PVR is damaging my bladder due to BPH. ... (8 replies)
... I am a 52 year old gay male. I have a partner of 15 years who is totally responsible for my being diagnosed. He insisted that I go in for my big checkup which I should have had at 50. ... (6 replies)
... had to be re catheterized the very same day they removed the 3 ways surgery cath as I could not urinate at all. ... (8 replies)
... The other cores indicate patterns of 3 that may classify you in the low end of the Intermediate Risk group. ... (6 replies)
... The Gleason score is an analysis of the two most prevalent tumor cells present on the biopsy. The scoring goes from 1 to 5 for each type of cell. ... (27 replies)
... Congrats!!!!! Welcome home! (58 replies)
... four a nurse helped me to the toilet, the first time standing was kind of rough, dizzy and lightheaded and the gas moving in my bowel was very painful for about 3 minutes and then all of a sudden releif and it has been better by the hour since. ... (58 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!