It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Showing 1 - 20 of 207 for is psa 5 9 high. (0.015 seconds)


... This is a time for deep thinking and prayer by you and your husband. ... (10 replies)
... Your reaction is the way most of us react, whether patient or caring mate, relative or friend. Gaining knowledge is one of the best ways to get back to where you can be effective and feel better. ... (10 replies)
... Did the regular doctor say anything about trying to rule out an infection as the cause of the elevated PSA and jump in PSA? ... (21 replies)

First PSA 15.2
Jan 17, 2011
... As you have probably learned by now, a large majority of men are diagnosed when they are 65 or older, but there is a substantial portion of much younger new patients also. ... (13 replies)
... fiber diet with no red meat and have no family history of PC. My cholesterol is 180. ... (3 replies)
... Here are some facts to keep in mind and tactics you could try to figure out what is happening. ... (36 replies)
... Sounds like you are taking good care of your health with frequent PSA checks. My older brother had a gradually rising PSA and he was diagnosed with cancer after a biopsy when his PSA was 4.25. ... (1 replies)
... My husband's psa was 5.9 he had a biopsy in April and it was neg. The Urologist said to do another pas in Oct. He just did some blood work with his reg. Dr. and the psa was 12. ... (21 replies)
... The pelvis MRI is 1.5 T with an array coil. The cystoscopy was done a few hours before the MRI. I am not sure how that would affect the MRI accuracy. ... (44 replies)
4.5 psa
Oct 1, 2012
... s rise...2.86 a year ago, then about 3.5 in the spring...4.5 yesterday...my main concern is high blood pressure...taking lisinopril and amlodipine...typically about low 140's over mid 80's, but varies throughout day...I take it 3 or 4 times a day... ... (0 replies)
... Your comment below about reading the white papers to determine the odds of success instantly reminded me that this is just what I had done back in 1999. ... (2 replies)
PSA update
Mar 7, 2018
... We are not always rewarded when we pay our dues by going through these treatments, but it sure is nice when we reap the rewards! ... (1 replies)
... if it is done in the same laboratory that you have doubts of their analysis. ... (3 replies)
... one has diagnosed me as having prostate cancer yet, however I am very concerned about my rising PSA and have come here looking for advice or comments. ... (17 replies)
PSA rise
Nov 13, 2007
... t I would like to offer a different view, though what they said certainly has a good sound basis. That increase from .8 to 3.9 in about a year, assuming the 3.9 is valid, is a concern. In fact a rise of more than 2. ... (9 replies)
PSA Readings
Jul 7, 2009
... In Sept 08, on an annual physical exam, by mistake my GP had ordered a PSA test along with a bunch of usual tests. Turns out that my PSA reading was 4.01 which was way too high for somebody of my age. ... (1 replies)
... At least you have good family communication on that score, and you have an excellent PSA track record for comparison and trend watching. ... (1 replies)
... s an interesting coincidence that this is my 2,000th post. ... (3 replies)
... d Bless you! My worry is that I'm running out of steam, or so it seems, this early in the game. Everywhere I turn, it seems people think that Irv is dying.... ... (14 replies)
... It sure is easier to think about all this when you are not on the firing line yourself, as you are now. ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: prostatitis, psa, psa level prostate cancer

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!