It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 81 - 100 of 152 for repeat of psa. (0.009 seconds)


... law's father required 3 biopsies before a positive diagnosis could be made. A prostate biopsy unlike the typical excisional biopsy of a suspicious mass is more chancy because of the nature of prostate cancer. ... (20 replies)
... Hello everyone, this is my first post, and my first reach out to community. My question is about the value of repeat biopsies on mild forms of PC. ... (3 replies)
... I'll repeat my post from earlier this month when I last researched HIFU. I suggest you read the references provided. ... (17 replies)

... ard therapy, and at the time I could not see any evidence that that it had been accepted, though I thought so. But I ran across what looks to me like acceptance of AS as a standard therapy by the American Urological Society and thought you would like to know about it. ... (22 replies)
... last time I posted was Apr 29, 2009 seeking advice about hot flashes from HT. Oh, how things have changed. A little background, I was diagnosed Dec. '07, GS9 and PSA 8. I started 3 month injections of Lupron Jan. 08 and Casodex and Avodart Apr. 08. ... (15 replies)
... prior to the removal of the prostate and any surrounding tissues. ... (70 replies)
... I should have used a word like "often". I would like to use an analogy of a barn to contain cows that we want to keep confined so they won't mate with bulls roaming outside and reproduce. ... (8 replies)
... appointment on Oct 18th, and will advise of anything further that I learn. ... (20 replies)
New and confused
Aug 12, 2007
... Last September on a routine physical they felt a lump on the right side of my prostate. My PSA was .8 . they decided to do a biopsy in October. the lump was a stone. ... (15 replies)
... my PSA had stabilized in April at 0.04, a little higher than I was aiming for, but below the key level of 0.05. ... (5 replies)
Hello everyone ...
Jan 23, 2020
... unless its use in conjuction with your first Casodex use ever! Some have reported that there PSA goes up and down over there testing period. This could be the assyers technique, but most likely it being that assyer being on vacation or out sick? ... (6 replies)
... I think the basic reason the doctors are concerned is that your total PSA is higher than normal, although it's good that the DRE is negative. ... (17 replies)
... total PSA blood drawn. Yesterday I received the results. I'm not ashamed to say that I am scared and confused. ... (5 replies)
... I haven't yet had an opportunity to respond to one of your posts, but I've enjoyed reading them, and thanks for posting all the detail from your reports, especially the pathology report. ... (5 replies)
... after learning a lot and getting some help, we kind of want to pass it on to help the next guy. ... (17 replies)
... (26 replies)
... Urologist said prostate small, not hard, but had a soft spot that was probably an inflammation. Rx'd month of antibiotics followed by zinc. ... (26 replies)
... After seeing two more doctors yesterday, I have a more complete picture of my Dad's PC, and his test results. And I will try to relate the options they gave us, although very confusing. ... (31 replies)
... I've learned that Dr. Laurence Klotz is a highly regarded surgeon practicing at the University of Toronto, Sunnybrook. He is also an amazingly prolific researcher with a wide range of interests in prostate cancer. ... (2 replies)
... Gleason 6 or below, an unremarkable DRE, and a PSA less than 10, in fact fairly low and approximately steady after that spike to 5.3. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: 35 years old, biopsy, cancer, erectile disfunction, follow-up, free psa, prostate, psa test

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!