It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Restless Leg Syndrome Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 9 of 9 for ferritin results. (0.012 seconds)


... Hi! I have the results for my Iron and Ferritin levels: Iron: 76 mcg/dL (60-160) Ferritin: 95.2 ng/mL (30-400) What do you think about it? Is my Iron a little on the Low side? What were your results? Thanks! (0 replies)
Ferritin Levels
Apr 21, 2004
... I'm sure the test was for Ferritin levels. The nurse at the neurologists read the report from the Hospital where I had the test. ... (6 replies)
... I didn't but I'm just weird. So if you can get your labs results, you can post what was tested and results with reference ranges, for people to comment and give feedback. ... (12 replies)

... I've just discovered that I appear to have iron overload too. I'm waiting for the results of my genetic testing now. ... (4 replies)
... ly prominent. I had lots of blood work done. My thyroid levels were checked 3x since I also get a heart rate that stays over 100 for several hours sometimes. My ferritin level was found to be a 6 so the dr. put me on iron supplements. After one month on them I now have a 10 ferritin level. ... (3 replies)
... ork. Nor will iron work unless taken during an attack and on an empty stomach. It has to do with our bodies "iron management." It seems once it gets stored as ferritin our brains have no access to it, no matter how large the store. ... (10 replies)
Is this RLS?
Apr 3, 2013
... vitamin E. Talk to your doc and have them run Ferritin serum blood work and anything below 50 should be treated for RLS. Try the E right away while your waiting for blood results. ... (5 replies)
... anyone else getting good results from iron replacement-i take 200mg elemental iron for low ferritin and i have been released from the crawly leg symptoms-yeaaaa:blob_fire (0 replies)
Im so tierd
Jun 16, 2004
... hs now. I still take a tablet every now and then if I feel the slightest hint of the symptoms coming on. Ask your doctor for a complete blood work up. If your ferritin level is low you may have the same problem. It's not from lack of iron in your diet necessarily, but a chemical inbalance in the brain. ... (13 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, augmentation, hemochromatosis, iron overload, rebound

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!